balila de Mussolini

English translation: member of Mussolini\'s Ballila youth organization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:balila de Mussolini
English translation:member of Mussolini\'s Ballila youth organization
Entered by: Nicole Rodrigues

12:45 Nov 13, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: balila de Mussolini
Romana, nascida em 1914, Lina teve toda a sua formação no que podemos chamar era do fascismo: na infância,
como "balila" de Mussolini.
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
member of Mussolini's Ballila youth organization
Explanation:
FDI - [ Translate this page ]
4 set. 2010 ... 1 ou 2 implantes dentários adjacentes em pacientes totalmente .... “Linha de Partida e Avaliações de necessidades” ... A palestra vai mostrar a aplicação da tomografia computadorizada volumétrica e suas características ...
www.fdi2010.com.br/dia04.asp

Opera Nazionale Balilla (ONB) was an Italian Fascist youth organization functioning, as an addition to school education, between 1926 and 1937 (the year it was absorbed into the Gioventù Italiana del Littorio, GIL, a youth section of the National Fascist Party).
It was named after Balilla, the moniker of Giovan Battista Perasso, a Genoese boy who, according to local legend, started the revolt of 1746 against the Habsburg forces that occupied the city in the War of the Austrian Succession. Perasso was chosen as the inspiration for his supposed age and revolutionary activity, while his presence in the fight against Austria reflected the irredentist stance taken by early Fascism, and Italy's victories in World War I.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opera_Nazionale_Balilla

Member of the Balilla youth organization
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2member of Mussolini's Ballila youth organization
Marlene Curtis
4Mussolini's Balilla Fascist youth organization
Gad Kohenov
4Mussolini's balilla
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mussolini's balilla


Explanation:
Escreve-se balilla: http://www.treccani.it/Portale/elements/categoriesItems.jsp?...

Nome dado aos meninos de 8 a 14 anos que faziam parte da Operazione Nazionale Balilla.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mussolini's Balilla Fascist youth organization


Explanation:
Opera Nazionale Balilla (ONB) was an Italian Fascist youth organization .

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opera_Nazionale_Balilla

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
member of Mussolini's Ballila youth organization


Explanation:
FDI - [ Translate this page ]
4 set. 2010 ... 1 ou 2 implantes dentários adjacentes em pacientes totalmente .... “Linha de Partida e Avaliações de necessidades” ... A palestra vai mostrar a aplicação da tomografia computadorizada volumétrica e suas características ...
www.fdi2010.com.br/dia04.asp

Opera Nazionale Balilla (ONB) was an Italian Fascist youth organization functioning, as an addition to school education, between 1926 and 1937 (the year it was absorbed into the Gioventù Italiana del Littorio, GIL, a youth section of the National Fascist Party).
It was named after Balilla, the moniker of Giovan Battista Perasso, a Genoese boy who, according to local legend, started the revolt of 1746 against the Habsburg forces that occupied the city in the War of the Austrian Succession. Perasso was chosen as the inspiration for his supposed age and revolutionary activity, while his presence in the fight against Austria reflected the irredentist stance taken by early Fascism, and Italy's victories in World War I.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opera_Nazionale_Balilla

Member of the Balilla youth organization

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Obrigado Marlene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gilla Evans
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search