povo mestiço

English translation: mixed-race population

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:povo mestiço
English translation:mixed-race population
Entered by: Nicole Rodrigues

17:31 Nov 13, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: povo mestiço
assim ela mergulha na projeção de um museu nos trópicos; um museu para um povo novo, um povo mestiço, um povo brasileiro.
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
mixed-race population
Explanation:
Multiracial - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Multiracial Canadians in 2006 totaled 1.5% of the population, up from 1.2% in 2001. The mixed-race population grew by 25% since the previous census. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiracial
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
A very good solution indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mixed-race population
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5mestizo people
Carla Lopes
5half-castes
Nick Taylor
4ladino people
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
3nation of mixed racial background
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mestizo people


Explanation:
mestizo people


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/377246/mestizo
Carla Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mixed-race population


Explanation:
Multiracial - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Multiracial Canadians in 2006 totaled 1.5% of the population, up from 1.2% in 2001. The mixed-race population grew by 25% since the previous census. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiracial

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
A very good solution indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
1 hr
  -> Hello Sue. Thanks a lot :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Cheers, Muriel. Have a nice Sunday :)

agree  Shirley Leite
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Shirley :)

agree  Gilla Evans: the best in my view, a nice neutral option that has no pejorative ring to it.
20 hrs
  -> Cheers, Gilla :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ladino people


Explanation:
WordNet 2.0

Here's another opition:

mestizo

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. a person of mixed racial ancestry (especially mixed European and Native American ancestry)
(synonym) ladino

Babylon English-Portuguese

ladino
s. mestiço

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half-castes


Explanation:
half-castes

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nation of mixed racial background


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search