Acompanhar

English translation: following/tracking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Acompanhar
English translation:following/tracking
Entered by: delacerda

17:59 Oct 23, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Acompanhar
Caros,
Alguém saberia qual o verbo em inglês mais próximo de "acompanhar"; acompanhar no sentido em que um órgão publico acompanha determinado decorrer de ações de outrem? E.g.: "O Ministério Público está acompanhando as ações da Defensoria Pública da União em torno do auxílio jurídico aos desapropriados por obras da Copa do Mundo de 2014."
Grato desde já,
G.L.
delacerda
Brazil
following/tracking
Explanation:
following/tracking
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor


Summary of answers provided
4 +1following/tracking
Nick Taylor
4monitoring
Beatriz Lessa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
following/tracking


Explanation:
following/tracking

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: 10


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonicaVFreit (X)
23 mins
  -> thanks Monica

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoring


Explanation:
Em muitos casos funciona bem.

Beatriz Lessa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search