presidente licenciado

English translation: president on leave

20:00 Jan 23, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: presidente licenciado
This is from the report of a Parliamentary Committee of Inquiry in Brazil. Specific individuals from an organisation are being questioned on allegations of corruption.

The passage reads as follows:

"Quero aqui, inicialmente, registrar que uma das informações – se assim podemos dizer – oferecidas pelo presidente licenciado da XXX foi de que tudo na XXX foi registrado..."

I'm wondering what "presidente licenciado" means here - I think the individual in question is the former president, and may possibly have been dismissed from his post, but I'm not 100% sure. I'm wondering if "licenciado" might mean "former" here, or whether I'm reading too much into it - I can't seem to find out exactly what "licenciado" means in this context. Any help much appreciated!
Sarah Day
English translation:president on leave
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?rlz=1C1VASS_enBR564BR566&ei...

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/politica/2017/10/24/intern...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1president on leave
Gilmar Fernandes
3president on leave of absence
Daniel Liberman


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
president on leave


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?rlz=1C1VASS_enBR564BR566&ei...

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/politica/2017/10/24/intern...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: I've seen that same construction on dozens of news stories (president... on leave).
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Matheus :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
president on leave of absence


Explanation:
I think this relates to a president being on leave of absence (whether remunerated or not).


    https://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100903170819AAsGo3Y
Daniel Liberman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search