International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

passarão

English translation: will not go unpunished

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:não passarão
English translation:will not go unpunished
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

16:43 Mar 5, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: passarão
A Ministra Carmem Lúcia do STF disse: "Criminosos não passarão."
Anitsa
Brazil
will not go unpunished
Explanation:

não passarão = não passarão impunes; não ficarão sem punição

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-03-05 16:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:

não passarão = will not escape
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4will not go unpunished
Matheus Chaud
4shall not be spared
Mario Freitas
4shall not pass
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
não passarão
will not go unpunished


Explanation:

não passarão = não passarão impunes; não ficarão sem punição

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-03-05 16:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:

não passarão = will not escape

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 min
  -> Thank you, Barbara!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: To understand those words, we need to read the full context or just be current on Brazilian corruption cases :) https://www.josenildomelo.com.br/news/criminosos-nao-passara...
1 hr
  -> That's true... we're kind of used to it ;) Thanks, Gilmar!

agree  Douglas Bissell: Even thopugh I don't believe it. What she was thinking was "will get off Scot free as usual" :-)
2 hrs
  -> I'm with you, Douglas. I don't believe it either... prison is not for the rich, at least in Brazil ;) Thanks, Douglas!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall not pass


Explanation:
Sugg.

The STF justice is also known for harsh anti-corruption speeches. In November last year, during the trial which led to the arrest of former Senator Delcídio do Amaral under Operation Car Wash, she said crime would not prevail, and that “criminals shall not pass.”
http://agenciabrasil.ebc.com.br/en/geral/noticia/2016-09/car...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall not be spared


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=905&bih=679&ei=mnWdWumm...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search