Caçarolas

English translation: Yikes!

17:43 Mar 8, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Caçarolas
Caçarolas! A política vai de mal a pior.
Anitsa
Brazil
English translation:Yikes!
Explanation:
My suggestion!
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Yikes!
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1Shocking!
Lis Oliveira


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shocking!


Explanation:
It is a kind of interjection.

Lis Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilka Soares
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Yikes!


Explanation:
My suggestion!

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 min

agree  Teresa Borges
3 mins

agree  Nick Taylor: Why not! :-)
22 mins

agree  Ryan Boulware: Interesting. I hadn't heard this before. What state did this originate in? I am in MG.
46 mins

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Oliveira Simões: Interesting. I've never seen "caçarolas" as an interjection. lol
6 hrs

agree  Wilka Soares
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search