prontidão militar

English translation: combat readiness / military readiness

13:05 Mar 15, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: prontidão militar
I am trying to come up with the best translation possible for prontidão militar, a Brazilian portuguese term. Prontidão is readiness. However in this case the phrase means something more like "military show of strength" or "military takeover" (that is it needs to be a verb or an action, not a state of being).

"se não houve prontidão militar, deveu-se ao fato de os civis cederem às pressões militares quando estas ameaçam acionar os dispositivos de uma prontidão militar. E não por os militares serem obedientes ao poder civil"

A google search will reveal that "prontidão militar" generally means "military readiness." But the term has a more specific meaning in Brazil which is connected to the dictatorship. It is this meaning I am trying to decipher. See the additional usages below.

Extinção - Page 56

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=8575591878 - Translate this page
Paulo Arantes - 2015 - ‎Preview - ‎More editions
fordismo, teria sido igualmente deixada para trás a relação simbiótica entre linha de montagem e preparação para a guerra, quer dizer, grande indústria e militarismo de massa. A reviravolta produtiva e organizacional do capital, por assim dizer, subtraiu a sociedade nacional aos enquadramentos típicos da prontidão militar, a começar pelo recrutamento para o serviço militar, progressivamente desativado, à medida que a nova ordem social se tornava cada vez mais impermeável a ...
Minha verdade

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=858230191X - Translate this page
Cabo Anselmo José Anselmo dos Santos - 2015 - ‎Preview
Os jornais e o rádio repercutiam esses atos de indisciplina na linguagem de propaganda e agitação do movimento comunista internacional. As sucessivas greves gerais resultavam no “estado de prontidão militar”. Ninguém podia sair dos quartéis ou dos navios. O CIAW recebia contingentes extras de marinheiros em prontidão rigorosa que, pelo menos uma vez, foram designados para ocupar os navios da Marinha Mercante, substituindo os grevistas. Um dia, houve a notícia de um
Charles Vidor
English translation:combat readiness / military readiness
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combat_readiness

https://www.brookings.edu/blog/order-from-chaos/2017/11/21/e...

and lots of other examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-15 17:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charles, you could use 'readiness for a military showdown' as I see you already considered this answer
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3combat readiness / military readiness
Richard Purdom
3 +1military preparedeness
Daniel Liberman
3standby military force
Susana Rebelo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
military preparedeness


Explanation:
Please see Web reference.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?query=prontid%C3%A3o+militar
Daniel Liberman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

neutral  T o b i a s: spelling
6 days
  -> Thanks for pointing that out, Tobias. I made a typo and it should have been "preparedness" instead of "preparedeness."

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standby military force


Explanation:
I would put forward this suggestion. This concept was also a reality in my country (Portugal) during the Salazar dictatorship. The military was always ready and in reserve for use when needed.

Susana Rebelo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
combat readiness / military readiness


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combat_readiness

https://www.brookings.edu/blog/order-from-chaos/2017/11/21/e...

and lots of other examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-15 17:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charles, you could use 'readiness for a military showdown' as I see you already considered this answer

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: 'Readiness' was my first idea when I saw the question. In fact, "prontidão" sounds like a translation from English 'readiness'.
14 mins
  -> thanks Muriel

agree  Mario Freitas: Military readiness!
48 mins
  -> thanks Mário

agree  T o b i a s
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search