Mordomias

English translation: privileges; advantages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mordomias
English translation:privileges; advantages
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

13:36 Jul 28, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Artigo sobre Política
Portuguese term or phrase: Mordomias
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para o termo MORDOMIAS no seguinte contexto:

"Os candidatos do Partido X têm compromisso com gestão e atuação legislativa e seguem metas preestabelecidas. É crença do Partido que o exemplo de retidão tem que vir das instâncias de representação pública. Não se pode esperar uma sociedade moralizada com representantes que ajam de forma irregular. Ainda durante a campanha, os candidatos têm o dever de apresentar um plano de redução de despesas com verbas de gabinete, MORDOMIAS e benefícios."

Pensei em algo como facilities ou commodities (embora essse último termo tenha uma conotação financeira).

Vocês concordam ou apresentam alguma sugestào melhor?

Desde já agradeço-lhes a valiosíssima ajuda!!

Abraço cordial.
Irene B
privileges; advantages
Explanation:
Penso que "perks" e "benefits" na mesma frase soaria redundante, uma vez que:

perk: a special advantage or benefit, in addition to the money you are paid, that you are given because of your job (Cambridge)

Sugiro traduzir como "privileges".

privilege: a special advantage or authority possessed by a particular person or group (Cambridge)

mordomia: (Bras.) Regalia ou conjunto de regalias que tornam muito confortável a situação de vida de alguém (Aulete)
regalia: Privilégio, prerrogativa, vantagem (Aulete)
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Oliveira Simões. Agradeço ainda a todos os que ofereceram sua gentil contribuição para a solução dessa questão. Abraço fraternal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Perks
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5disgusting, obscene, indecent, disgraceful, self granted privileges and benefits paid for by the cit
airmailrpl
4 +1privileges; advantages
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Perks


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Luciano!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry
1 min

agree  Claudio Mazotti
25 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mordomias
privileges; advantages


Explanation:
Penso que "perks" e "benefits" na mesma frase soaria redundante, uma vez que:

perk: a special advantage or benefit, in addition to the money you are paid, that you are given because of your job (Cambridge)

Sugiro traduzir como "privileges".

privilege: a special advantage or authority possessed by a particular person or group (Cambridge)

mordomia: (Bras.) Regalia ou conjunto de regalias que tornam muito confortável a situação de vida de alguém (Aulete)
regalia: Privilégio, prerrogativa, vantagem (Aulete)


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/privilege
    Reference: http://www.aulete.com.br/mordomia
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Oliveira Simões. Agradeço ainda a todos os que ofereceram sua gentil contribuição para a solução dessa questão. Abraço fraternal.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Oliveira Simões.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: privilege
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disgusting, obscene, indecent, disgraceful, self granted privileges and benefits paid for by the cit


Explanation:
Mordomias => disgusting, obscene, indecent, disgraceful, self granted privileges and benefits paid for by the citizens/tax payers

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search