Turno

English translation: 1st round and Runoff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Turno
English translation:1st round and Runoff
Entered by: Mario Freitas

16:09 Aug 5, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Eleições 2018
Portuguese term or phrase: Turno
1º turno e 2º turno das eleições
rwill
1st round and Runoff
Explanation:
Segundo o Mestre Danilo Nogueira em glossário publicado, por coincidência, ontem na página TIC do Facebook.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-08-05 16:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.= O segundo turno só seria chamado de "2nd round" se porventura houver um terceiro. O último turno, em que se disputa o cargo definitivamente, é sempre o "Runoff".
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +71st round and Runoff
Mario Freitas
4Round
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Round


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
1st round and Runoff


Explanation:
Segundo o Mestre Danilo Nogueira em glossário publicado, por coincidência, ontem na página TIC do Facebook.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-08-05 16:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.= O segundo turno só seria chamado de "2nd round" se porventura houver um terceiro. O último turno, em que se disputa o cargo definitivamente, é sempre o "Runoff".

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Barbara!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge!

agree  silvia367325
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sílvia!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, my friend!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  padua
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Pádua!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search