com potencial de invisibilização ou inferiorização de jovens indígenas

English translation: which would potentially jeopardize the young Natives' visibility or belittle them

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:com potencial de invisibilização ou inferiorização de jovens indígenas
English translation:which would potentially jeopardize the young Natives' visibility or belittle them
Entered by: Andrea Capuselli

22:48 Sep 23, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: com potencial de invisibilização ou inferiorização de jovens indígenas
A frase é inserida no seguinte contexto:

Isto pode resultar num saldo positivo para o engajamento político e o reconhecimento social de jovens indígenas e suas organizações, mas também entreabre um modelo de representação da juventude indígena com potencial de invisibilização ou inferiorização de jovens indígenas – e povos indígenas – que se pautam em outros critérios para atribuir a condição juvenil.

Muito obrigado desde já!
Mabre
which would potentially jeopardize the yong Indians' visibility or bellitle them
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which would potentially jeopardize the yong Indians' visibility or bellitle them
Mario Freitas
3 +1which could render indigenous youth invisible or irrelevant
Ana Vozone
4see comment
Frank Miller
3with a potential to diminish or render indigenous youngsters less visible/invisible
Alcinda Marinho
3with the potential for invisibility and inferiorization of Indigenous youths
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a potential to diminish or render indigenous youngsters less visible/invisible


Explanation:
Sug.

"with a potential to diminish or render indigenous youngsters - and indigenous peoples -less visible/invisible"

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=JCKoW7LLCMydlwS_jLiABg&q="re...

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the potential for invisibility and inferiorization of Indigenous youths


Explanation:
I would probably go literal on this one.

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/351000/potential...
https://www.google.com/search?ei=BS2oW9OqFIuF8APQyLHAAw&q=&q...
https://www.google.com/search?ei=KS-oW6LJI4658AP95Jc4&q=&quo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-24 03:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: invisibility OR inferiorization

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which would potentially jeopardize the yong Indians' visibility or bellitle them


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Miller: I might reword this to say "potentially belittle or jeopardize the visibility of Indigenous youths" so as to avoid the possessive. Also think the term "Indigenous" is less confusing/more accurate. Good job, Mario!
19 mins
  -> Indeed, it would sound better this way. Thank you, Frank!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!

agree  Nick Taylor: Agree with Frank
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Me too, Nick. Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comment


Explanation:
My suggestion is below (too long for the target term box).

"[a model of representation for indigenous youth] that has the potential to render Indigenous youths – and entire Indigenous populations/peoples – invisible or inferior"

(I think "populations" and "peoples" can be used interchangeably here, as I've seen both in Native/Indigenous literature. I am open to correction, though, if there's an important distinction to be made.)

With all due respect to my colleagues, the other suggestions don't read quite as fluidly. However, I'm not sure how you would intend to deal with the phrase "que se pautam em outros critérios para atribuir a condição juvenil." Perhaps "by using other criteria to define them as youths" at the end (thus, "…invisible or inferior by using other…).

Frank Miller
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Purdom: I'm not sure you've got the right end of the stick here... surely it means the opposite, a model... for youths in danger of becoming invisible or inferior?
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which could render indigenous youth invisible or irrelevant


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão, utilizando uma expressão comum.

O termo "could" já dá a noção de "potencial".

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=b4uoW48pp4mXBNjzjeAJ&q="rend...

Example sentence(s):
  • More often than not, state-centric methodologies render invisible or irrelevant local practices where state-centric assumptions about authority, politics, and
  • It belies a commitment to dualism that will automatically render invisible or irrelevant aspects of embodiment.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tobias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search