bandido

English translation: crook

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bandido
English translation:crook
Entered by: Benjamin Blocksom

13:44 Sep 24, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Political Discourse
Portuguese term or phrase: bandido
I want to start a discussion on this term as it being used in political discourse. For example: "bandido bom é bandido morto
."

https://blogs.oglobo.globo.com/lauro-jardim/post/ibope-50-do...

The literal translation in English, 'bandit', is a little off and reminds me of train robbers hiding behind a pass. In the current political scenario 'bandido' is tying together ideas about corruption and criminality, while debasing them through comparisons with thugs.

Terms I have alternatively used include 'thug' and 'criminal', but I would like to open the discussion and see how the collective wisdom is handling this.
Benjamin Blocksom
Brazil
crook
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contributed to this conversation. I don't think there is necessarily one correct answer, which was the point of this thread.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7crook
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1villain..criminal..lawbreaker.. felon
airmailrpl
5Thug
Adrian Minckley
3outlaw
T o b i a s


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
crook


Explanation:
an option

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contributed to this conversation. I don't think there is necessarily one correct answer, which was the point of this thread.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: Estava pensando nesta palavra, mas não sei por que não tive coragem de sugerir.
1 min
  -> Thanks Luciano :) Sorry for the delayed response.

agree  Douglas Bissell: Damn, beat me to it. A crook is not an 'option' as they are all crooks, q.e.d. we have no options :-)
1 min
  -> Thanks Douglas :) Sorry for the delayed response.

agree  Hitty-Ko Kamimura
14 mins
  -> Thanks Hitty-Ko :) Sorry for the delayed response.

agree  Teresa Borges
35 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa :) Sorry for the delayed response.

agree  Nick Taylor: Agree with Douglas :-) F*** the tot of them!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick :) Sorry for the delayed response.

agree  jack_speak
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack :) Sorry for the delayed response.

agree  Alcinda Marinho
9 days
  -> Obrigado, Alcinda :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outlaw


Explanation:
In Brazil we say there is no such thing as a \good\ outlaw. A good outlaw is a dead outlaw. They do not deserve a second chance because they never give you a second chance.
https://www.prospectmagazine.co.uk/other/when-should-we-take...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
villain..criminal..lawbreaker.. felon


Explanation:
bandido => villain..criminal..lawbreaker.. felon

vil·lain
ˈvilən/
noun
noun: villain; plural noun: villains

1.
(in a film, novel, or play) a character whose evil actions or motives are important to the plot.
"the terrorists are cartoon villains"
synonyms: criminal, lawbreaker, offender, felon, convict, malefactor, wrongdoer; More

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Borges
18 hrs
  -> agradeço

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thug


Explanation:
Absolutely thug, because of its unspoken racial implications. Things like "villain" and "crook" are outdated, crook being taken by Nixon, and villain being something you find in a theatre production or novel. Criminal is also great. Both terms are most common in political discourse about the nation's need to be "tough on crime". Seems like you're right on the mark!

Adrian Minckley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search