massa de manobra

English translation: sheeple / puppets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:massa de manobra
English translation:sheeple / puppets
Entered by: Mario Freitas

23:34 Oct 2, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: massa de manobra
Esses robôs são capazes de fazer um tema se transformar em tendência, atacar uma figura pública, espalhar um boato e, inclusive, ser importante arma política. “Isso tem mudado o rumo da democracia, interferindo em processos eleitorais. Devemos nos precaver para evitarmos sermos ‘massa de manobra’. Como estamos num período, não apenas no Brasil, mas no mundo, de muitos extremos, isso é pior.
Wendy Gosselin
sheeple / puppets
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=949&bih=700&ei=4wG0W4Ln...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sheeple / puppets
Mario Freitas
5Cattle
Daniel Santa Rosa
4mass of maneuver
Alan Dalles
4pawns
Cipriana Leme
4(to be) easily manipulated
Oliveira Simões
3grist for the mill
T o b i a s


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sheeple / puppets


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=949&bih=700&ei=4wG0W4Ln...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cruzeirense safado!

agree  Matheus Chaud: sheeple, puppets e, em alguns contextos, pawns: https://inglesnoteclado.com.br/2017/04/massa-de-manobra-em-i...
2 hrs
  -> Certo, my friend. Thank you!

agree  Benjamin Blocksom: Sheeple?! Nice.
10 hrs
  -> Novidade para mim também. Pesquisei e descobri o termo. Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

agree  Verginia Ophof
5 days
  -> Obrigado, Jinny!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to be) easily manipulated


Explanation:
I don't believe the same concept exists in English. I would modify the sentence structure to say that "we must be proactive (people) to avoid being easily manipulated", something along those lines.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grist for the mill


Explanation:
e.g.,

The best traders understand that there is always a sharp move in the opposite direction before the real move gets underway. So you have to know how and where to use stops to avoid being grist for the mill.
https://www.moneyshow.com/articles/tebiwkly08-46810/

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cattle


Explanation:
It is sometimes used in this context, as seen in the reference

Example sentence(s):
  • Be treated like cattle
  • Be herded like cattle

    https://www.thepostemail.com/2011/11/13/are-americans-to-be-herded-like-cattle/
Daniel Santa Rosa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass of maneuver


Explanation:
Termo retirado de um dicionário técnico na área militar.


    Reference: http://https://books.google.com.br/books?id=tUAOSknl6WYC&pg=...
Alan Dalles
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

491 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pawns


Explanation:
Since "mass-of-maneuver" is related to the military, I liked pawns (found on another website, not my idea).

Cipriana Leme
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search