a não política

English translation: anti-politics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a não política
English translation:anti-politics
Entered by: Karen Vincent-Jones

17:06 Nov 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Communication from association of Brazilian non-governmental organisations
Portuguese term or phrase: a não política
"De um lado, um mundo no limiar de uma explosão de um sistema político com predominância autoritário e fascista (a não política) e do outro, de uma economia cada vez mais neo-liberal, totalitária, que concentra riqueza e homogeneíza."
This is the entire paragraph. It is setting out the political and economic context for the work of this association (Forus) in creating a network of like-minded associations and organisations in the areas of sustainability and human rights.

It seems odd to translate this as 'a non-politics'. Surely authoritarian and fascist politics, while they may be undesirable, are still types of politics?
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
anti-politics
Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/anti-politics

anti-politics noun, plural in form but singular or plural in construction
variants: or antipolitics

Definition of anti-politics:

reaction against or rejection of the practices or attitudes associated with traditional politics
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilmar. I think this is better than 'non-politics'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the non political one
Mario Freitas
3the non-politics
Oliveira Simões
3anti-politics
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the non political one


Explanation:
Refere-se à explosão = a explosão não política.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Mario. In the end I went for 'anti-politics'. I agree the sentence is not very clear.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-politics


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/anti-politics

anti-politics noun, plural in form but singular or plural in construction
variants: or antipolitics

Definition of anti-politics:

reaction against or rejection of the practices or attitudes associated with traditional politics

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilmar. I think this is better than 'non-politics'.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the non-politics


Explanation:
There are plenty of examples of "non-politics" online. Check this out:
https://www.google.com/search?q="non-politics"

I also thought of "the denial of politics", but I'm not sure it conveys the same idea. I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-11-07 17:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, I agree, it's just another type of politics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-07 19:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the following two excerpts, Brazilian philosopher Marcia Tiburi explains the notion of non-poiitics versus antipolitics. In my view, the former is when politicians pretend they are not doing politics, they try to get elected on a supposedly "non-political" campaign. "Antipolitics", on the other hand, is the rejection of traditional politics. There's no denial of politics in this case.

"O aprofundamento da crise política é vivido pelas pessoas em geral como miséria e nojo da política. As pessoas preferem deixar a política de lado como se política fosse apenas uma questão partidária e institucional e como se isso não fosse uma grande questão a ser resolvida também coletivamente. Contudo, aqueles que estão decepcionados com política não imaginam como se espera isso deles. Enquanto uns se decepcionam, outros se aproveitam. Vejam todos esses políticos que fazendo a propaganda da não-política se elegeram nesse ano. Vejam quantos movimentos autoritários, conservadores e fascistóides cresceram (e também elegeram) seus bonecos de vodu político?

(...)

Por um lado, sabemos que política é o todo da vida enquanto não se vive a vida humana como indivíduo ou espécie sem que estejamos relacionados uns aos outros e, inevitavelmente, às instituições. Política é, portanto, a própria ordem e as formas como ela se renova ou se repete. Mesmo aquela ordem que se apresenta como uma espécie de “antipolítica”, quando as relações estão esfaceladas, é política." - https://revistacult.uol.com.br/home/humanizacao-desumanizaca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-07 19:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: In some cases, non-politics and antipolitics can be used interchangeably.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help and for the references, Oliveiro.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search