Porcentagem de famílias recebendo assistência familiar com matrizes lógicas

English translation: Percentage of family assistance projects with implemented logical framework matrices

22:08 Jul 14, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Poverty reduction
Portuguese term or phrase: Porcentagem de famílias recebendo assistência familiar com matrizes lógicas
The text is from a table listing indicators of progress and their fulfillment under the World Bank's PforR Project in Ceará, Brazil. There is no further text pertinent to this indicator, just a row of percentages.

My question is how does "matrizes lógicas" ('logical matrices') fit in with the rest of the text?

I'm aware that the obvious translation would be 'Percentage of households receiving family assistance with logical matrices'. What I'm looking for is a translation that makes sense.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:Percentage of family assistance projects with implemented logical framework matrices
Explanation:
Suggestion based on assumption of somewhat flakey source and various bits of text floating on the internet. To wit:

Existe um DLI de produto: a porcentagem de projetos alvo financiados pelo FECOP com suas matrizes lógicas estabelecidas.
Porcentagem de projetos de assistência à família financiados pelo FECOP que tenham suas matrizes lógicas estabelecidas.
Porcentagem de projetos de assistência à família financiados pelo FECOP com matrizes lógicas implementadas.
Aumento da porcentagem de projetos com matrizes lógicas implementadas (por valor).
A operação fornecerá assistência técnica para um sistema de informações e monitoramento. Isto incluirá treinamento para a definição da matriz lógica, avaliação das necessidades e avaliações de impacto.
Anexo 2: Matriz Lógica dos Resultados Objetivo de Desenvolvimento do Programa: o Objetivo de Desenvolvimento do Programa (PDO)
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thank you, Tobias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4percentage of households receiving family assistance in logical framework projects / programs
Oliveira Simões
3Percentage of family assistance projects with implemented logical framework matrices
T o b i a s
3percentage of families receiving family assistance with/within the development framework
liz askew
3against log-frames/logical frameworks
Ana Vozone
3percentage of families receiving assitance, which falls within logical numerical parameters
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3log-frame?
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
possibly useful
liz askew

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
log-frame?


Explanation:
log-frame


    https://programs.online.american.edu/online-graduate-certificates/project-monitoring/resource/what-is-a-logframe
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nick. It makes sense, but how would you write the entire phrase?


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
percentage of families receiving assitance, which falls within logical numerical parameters


Explanation:
My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-07-14 22:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"assistance"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
com matrizes lógicas
against log-frames/logical frameworks


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=tR4sXeiDGNzkgwf156aoCw&q="a...

Example sentence(s):
  • Manage the implementation of existing donor grants against relevant log frames, work plans and donor general terms and conditions
  • Experience in managing projects and budgets across project cycles and reporting against log frames and budgets.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
percentage of families receiving family assistance with/within the development framework


Explanation:
,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-07-15 11:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8532302513 - Translate this page
Antonio Carlos Carneiro de Albuquerque - 2006 - ‎Non-governmental organizations
FRAMEWORK. ÂNALYSIS—LtA). A matriz lógica de análise (LFA) é um instrumento desenhado e utilizado pela Canadian International Development Agency, ...

or within the logical framework


though this is not very self-explanatory IMHO

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Percentage of family assistance projects with implemented logical framework matrices


Explanation:
Suggestion based on assumption of somewhat flakey source and various bits of text floating on the internet. To wit:

Existe um DLI de produto: a porcentagem de projetos alvo financiados pelo FECOP com suas matrizes lógicas estabelecidas.
Porcentagem de projetos de assistência à família financiados pelo FECOP que tenham suas matrizes lógicas estabelecidas.
Porcentagem de projetos de assistência à família financiados pelo FECOP com matrizes lógicas implementadas.
Aumento da porcentagem de projetos com matrizes lógicas implementadas (por valor).
A operação fornecerá assistência técnica para um sistema de informações e monitoramento. Isto incluirá treinamento para a definição da matriz lógica, avaliação das necessidades e avaliações de impacto.
Anexo 2: Matriz Lógica dos Resultados Objetivo de Desenvolvimento do Programa: o Objetivo de Desenvolvimento do Programa (PDO)


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Tobias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porcentagem de famílias recebendo assistência familiar com matrizes lógicas
percentage of households receiving family assistance in logical framework projects / programs


Explanation:
This article talks about using the logical framework (aka logical framework approach) in social projects: http://pepsic.bvsalud.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=...

"At least eight years of work experience, including at least four working with knowledge management, planning, M&E and/or MIS in government/donor programmes or large institutions, with knowledge of logical framework programmes and participatory systems." - https://www.gtai.de/GTAI/Content/DE/Trade/Fachdaten/PRO/2017...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-07-15 15:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have chosen confidence level 3.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: possibly useful

Reference information:
https://ufsj.edu.br/portal2-repositorio/File/.../10_PPP_Util...

1.
Translate this page
Framework Approach (Enfoque Matriz Lógica) se destaca pela maneira ..... social e relações familiares de crianças .... apontado que, “por receber crianças com.

About 233,000,000 results (0.50 seconds)
Search Results
Web results
[PDF]
Framework for the Assessment of Children in Need and their Families


https://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/.../Framework for...

1.
1.50 Inter-agency Approach to Assessment and Provision of Services. 14 .... The value of this framework for assessing children in need and their families will be .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-07-15 11:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.worldbank.org/archive/website01013/WEB/0__PAG-2.H...

The Comprehensive Development Framework (CDF) encompasses a set of principles to guide development and poverty reduction, including the provision of external assistance. Poverty Reduction Strategies (PRS) underpinned by the CDF are the way forward to enhance country ownership and the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals. We intend to continue to direct the energy of our institutions to make this a reality.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search