chapa de interesse

English translation: slate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chapa de interesse
English translation:slate
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

13:24 Sep 8, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: chapa de interesse
Here are some examples of how this phrase is used:

Somente em 1968, por meio da articulação das lideranças sindicais, conseguiu-se eleger uma chapa de interesse dos trabalhadores/as rurais.

Será considerado nulo o voto que não identificar com clareza a chapa de interesse do votante.

Não somos uma chapa competidora do clube, mas sim uma chapa de interesse do clube.
Wendy Gosselin
slate
Explanation:
"A slate is a group of candidates that run in multi-seat or multi-position elections on a common platform."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slate_(elections)
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slate
MARK ROBERTSON
3Straight ticket ou partisan ticket
Marcos Kaltenbaher


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Straight ticket ou partisan ticket


Explanation:
Straight ticket ou partisan ticket

Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slate


Explanation:
"A slate is a group of candidates that run in multi-seat or multi-position elections on a common platform."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slate_(elections)

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  T o b i a s
1 day 7 mins
  -> Obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search