Confederação Nacional da Indústria

English translation: National Board of Manufacturers / National Manufacturers' Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Confederação Nacional da Indústria
English translation:National Board of Manufacturers / National Manufacturers' Association
Entered by: Mario Freitas

09:37 Mar 20, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Confederação Nacional da Indústria
Estou precisando urgente, se possível e puderem me ajudar. Qual seria o melhor termo para a CNI em inglês. Para ser usado em um texto no inglês.


"A CNI (Confederação Nacional da Indústria) apresentou 37 propostas para amenizar os impactos da covid-19 na economia brasileira."


Atenciosamente;
Maria Stella Tupynambá
Brazil
National Board of Manufacturers / National Manufacturers' Association
Explanation:
Outra solução
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&bih=849&bi...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3National Confederation of Industry
HERLANIO FERNANDES
4 +3National Board of Manufacturers / National Manufacturers' Association
Mario Freitas
5 +1(Brazilian) National Confederation of Industry
Duarte Leal
4(Brazilian) National Industry Confederation
Nick Taylor
4National Board of Industrial Companies (Industrial Businesses / Manufactuirng Companies)
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
National Confederation of Industry


Explanation:
O site do Portal da Industria é traduzido também em Inglês e você pode encontrar a tradução lá! (http://www.portaldaindustria.com.br/cni/en/)


    Reference: http://www.portaldaindustria.com.br/cni/en/
HERLANIO FERNANDES
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Silvia Aquino
2 hrs

agree  Dayana Hashim
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Brazilian) National Confederation of Industry


Explanation:
Basta ver a versão inglesa do site da CNI...

Em geral, aplica-se a definição:

Confederation of (country) Industry

ver:

Confederation of British Industry, Confederation of Indian Industry, Confederation of Danish Industry, etc.


    Reference: http://www.portaldaindustria.com.br/cni/en/
Duarte Leal
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dayana Hashim
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Board of Industrial Companies (Industrial Businesses / Manufactuirng Companies)


Explanation:
Sugestão. Não é comum usar "confederation" neste sentido em inglês e "Industry" se refere a um setor do mercado em inglês; é preciso usar uma das varianetes sugeridas acima.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
National Board of Manufacturers / National Manufacturers' Association


Explanation:
Outra solução
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&bih=849&bi...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry: Association >>https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1024&bih=481&ei=B6x0Xue...
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Tereza Rae: Mario, apesar de achar que não se deve postar duas respostas aqui, concordo que ‘confederation’ e ‘industry’ não ficam bem nessa situação.
1 hr
  -> Sim, eu só pensei em "manufacturers" depois. Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: 'Association'
1 hr
  -> Valeu, Paulinho!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Brazilian) National Industry Confederation


Explanation:
(Brazilian) National Industry Confederation

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search