Palante político

English translation: political campaign

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Palante político
English translation:political campaign
Entered by: Cristiano Frota

20:33 May 25, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / General
Portuguese term or phrase: Palante político
Não transforme em palante político.
Cristiano Frota
Brazil
political campaign
Explanation:
sugestão.
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1political campaign
Isadora Vital
5Don't use this to further your political agenda.
Anderson Calixto
4 +1political podium
Conrado Hygino Rangel Duarte
4Political soapbox (elaboration of Conrad's answer.)
Nick Taylor
3political issue
Muriel Vasconcellos
3(Don't turn this into a) political podium/forum/platform.
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Don't turn this into a) political podium/forum/platform.


Explanation:
Typo, certamente... :)

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
political podium


Explanation:
podium
noun [ C ]
US /ˈpoʊd·i·əm/

a small, low box or stage that someone stands on in order to be seen by a group of people, esp. to speak or conduct music:




    https://www.google.com/search?q=political+podium&sxsrf=ALeKk00m49P9UD45v0tsOq7FsgS9jVKl9g:1590439568073&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=2ahUKE
    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/podium
Conrado Hygino Rangel Duarte
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: I like the alliteration
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nick Taylor

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Não transforme em palanque político.
Don't use this to further your political agenda.


Explanation:
Os exemplos seguintes demonstram a equivalência de sentido:

“Não transforme a crise em palanque político”

https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/politica-brasil/doria-a-bo...

"It is sad to see you using the death of your son, who wanted to serve his country in Iraq, to further your political agenda."

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=tBCO1_POVEwC&pg=PA45&lp...

"Ben, please don't exploit this tragedy to further your political agenda."

https://twitter.com/G_S_Bhogal/status/867017845703684096

Anderson Calixto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
political campaign


Explanation:
sugestão.

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
political issue


Explanation:
It depends on the context, of course.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Political soapbox (elaboration of Conrad's answer.)


Explanation:
Political soapbox (elaboration of Conrad's answer.)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search