Aprovação no mérito da proposição

English translation: approval of the proposed legislation/legislative proposal based on its merits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Aprovação no mérito da proposição
English translation:approval of the proposed legislation/legislative proposal based on its merits
Entered by: Maria Iracema Martin

14:09 Oct 30, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Legislative glossary
Portuguese term or phrase: Aprovação no mérito da proposição
Parecer favorável
Parecer da comissão pela aprovação no mérito da proposição.

Favorable Advisory Opinion
Advisory Opinion of a committee for adopting a proposal on the merits.

Minha dúvida é a tradução de "aprovação no mérito da proposição".
Maria Iracema Martin
Brazil
approval of the proposed legislation/legislative proposal based on its merits
Explanation:

Bill (law) - Wikipediaen.wikipedia.org › wiki › Bill_(law)
A bill is **proposed legislation** under consideration by a legislature. A bill does not become law until it is passed by the legislature and, in most cases, approved by the executive. Once a bill has been enacted into law, it is called an act of the legislature, or a statute.


Legislative proposal | legal definition of Legislative proposal ...www.lawinsider.com › Dictionary
Legislative proposal or "proposal" means any proposal relating to a bill which may be considered or is presently being considered by the general assembly for ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-10-30 22:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


PAR Guide to the 2012 Constitutional Amendments - Public ...parlouisiana.org › wp-content › uploads › 2016/03 › P...
PDF
make a decision **based on its merits**. One important ... proposed amendment is approved or rejected. Since its ... effect of the proposed legislation.” PUBLIC ...


- PENDING LEGISLATION - GovInfowww.govinfo.gov › content › pkg › html
Much of VA-approved research, or education and training is supported by external ... The proposed legislation would also decrease the entitlement available to ... the Veterans' Affairs Committee to **consider this bill based on its merits**, and then ...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pelas sugestões.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3approval of the proposed legislation/legislative proposal based on its merits
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1Approval of the draft bill/legislation on the merits
MARK ROBERTSON
3approval of the subject matter of the proposal
Mario Freitas
3approval on the merits of the proposal
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approval on the merits of the proposal


Explanation:
:) Pelo contexto

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approval of the subject matter of the proposal


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Approval of the draft bill/legislation on the merits


Explanation:
"A Draft Bill is published to enable consultation and pre-legislative scrutiny. After consultation and pre-legislative scrutiny has taken place, the Draft Bill may be introduced formally in the House of Commons or the House of Lords.

Most Draft Bills are examined either by select committees in the House of Commons or in the House of Lords, or by a joint committee of both Houses of Parliament."

https://www.parliament.uk/business/bills-and-legislation/dra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-10-30 15:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proposição: Denominação genérica de toda matéria submetida à apreciação da Câmara, do Senado ou do Congresso Nacional.

https://www.congressonacional.leg.br/legislacao-e-publicacoe...

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: with draft bill...
1 day 22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approval of the proposed legislation/legislative proposal based on its merits


Explanation:

Bill (law) - Wikipediaen.wikipedia.org › wiki › Bill_(law)
A bill is **proposed legislation** under consideration by a legislature. A bill does not become law until it is passed by the legislature and, in most cases, approved by the executive. Once a bill has been enacted into law, it is called an act of the legislature, or a statute.


Legislative proposal | legal definition of Legislative proposal ...www.lawinsider.com › Dictionary
Legislative proposal or "proposal" means any proposal relating to a bill which may be considered or is presently being considered by the general assembly for ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-10-30 22:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


PAR Guide to the 2012 Constitutional Amendments - Public ...parlouisiana.org › wp-content › uploads › 2016/03 › P...
PDF
make a decision **based on its merits**. One important ... proposed amendment is approved or rejected. Since its ... effect of the proposed legislation.” PUBLIC ...


- PENDING LEGISLATION - GovInfowww.govinfo.gov › content › pkg › html
Much of VA-approved research, or education and training is supported by external ... The proposed legislation would also decrease the entitlement available to ... the Veterans' Affairs Committee to **consider this bill based on its merits**, and then ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pelas sugestões.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: reads nicely Muriel and "its" spot on
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Colin Bowles
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Colin!

agree  Teresa Freixinho
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search