Câmara de Vereadores e Assembléia Legislativa

English translation: Chamber of Councillors/Council Chamber and Legislative Assembly

19:05 Oct 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Câmara de Vereadores e Assembléia Legislativa
a amostra foi composta por 63 Taquigrafas da Câmara de Vereadores de Porto Alegre e da Assembléia Legislativa do Rio Grande do Sul
linarsbr
English translation:Chamber of Councillors/Council Chamber and Legislative Assembly
Explanation:
This is what I would put.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6City Council and Legislative Assembly
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1Town Councillors and Legislative Assembly
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1Chamber of Councillors/Council Chamber and Legislative Assembly
suesimons
4Deputy Mayors' Chamber and Legislative Assembly
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Câmara de Vereadores e Assembléia Legislativa
Chamber of Councillors/Council Chamber and Legislative Assembly


Explanation:
This is what I would put.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 44 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Câmara de Vereadores e Assembléia Legislativa
Town Councillors and Legislative Assembly


Explanation:
Town Councillors and Legislative Assembly

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Câmara de Vereadores e Assembléia Legislativa
City Council and Legislative Assembly


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-29 19:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OTHER OPTIONS:

State Legislative Assembly; State House of Representatives, General Assembly (in some US states).

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: perfeito
3 mins

agree  Claudia Massey: concordo com voce
9 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
13 mins

agree  rhandler: How about "State House of Representatives" for the second expression?
18 mins
  -> yes, rhandler, also. Thanks!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
35 mins

agree  camille1
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Câmara de Vereadores e Assembléia Legislativa
Deputy Mayors' Chamber and Legislative Assembly


Explanation:
The term 'vereador' I know as deputy mayor.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search