Ministro

English translation: Minister for the Republic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ministro da República
English translation:Minister for the Republic
Entered by: Susanne Rindlisbacher

19:47 Apr 8, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Ministro
Compete ao Ministro da República assinar e mandar publicar os decretos legislativos regionais e os decretos regulamentares regionais.

English translation:
The Minister for the Republic has the power to sign and order publication of regional legislative decrees and regional regulatory decrees.

I wonder if 'Ministro da República' means 'prime minister' in this case.
gjuhetar
minister for the republic
Explanation:
If this has to do with Portugal and the Azores or Madeira.

Minister for the Republic: 1. The State shall be represented in each autonomous region by a Minister for the Republic, who shall be appointed and removed from office by the President of the Republic on the recommendation of the Government after the opinion of the Council of State has been given.
www.portugal.gov.pt/Portal/EN/Portugal/ Sistema_Politico/Constituicao/constituicao_p29.htm
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[the Nation's] Minister
Eduardo Queiroz
3 -1minister for the republic
Susanne Rindlisbacher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[the Nation's] Minister


Explanation:
:)

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalberto Brito: This is the usual term used in Brazil
45 mins
  -> Obrigado !

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
minister for the republic


Explanation:
If this has to do with Portugal and the Azores or Madeira.

Minister for the Republic: 1. The State shall be represented in each autonomous region by a Minister for the Republic, who shall be appointed and removed from office by the President of the Republic on the recommendation of the Government after the opinion of the Council of State has been given.
www.portugal.gov.pt/Portal/EN/Portugal/ Sistema_Politico/Constituicao/constituicao_p29.htm


Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  petranslate: Minister of (not for) the Republic is better. From the context, this is likely the same as 'Ministro do Estado' in Brazil, which is just a government minister (e.g., Finance Minister).
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search