tomar posse perante

English translation: takes office before

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tomar posse perante
English translation:takes office before
Entered by: Susy Rodrigues

20:26 Apr 8, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: tomar posse perante
O Governo Regional toma posse perante a Assembleia Legislativa da região autónoma.
gjuhetar
takes office before
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Susy Rodrigues
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5takes office before
Susy Rodrigues
5 +2swearing-in ceremony before the...
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2took office before
petranslate
5is sworn in before
Paul Dixon
5assumes power (before Congress/ the legislature)
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
took office before


Explanation:
The Regional Government took office before (or in the presence of) the Legislative Assembly of the autonomous region (or autonomous region's legislative assembly).

petranslate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Rodrigues: Only after did I realise you had already posted the same answer. Sorry!
9 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
takes office before


Explanation:
my suggestion

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
27 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  Ana Carneiro
16 hrs

agree  rhandler
18 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swearing-in ceremony before the...


Explanation:
the swearing-in ceremony before the Assembly

Secretary Powell Officiates at Swearing-in Ceremony of the US ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... you to the Treaty Room today for the swearing-in ceremony for the members of
... than to appear before Marine Corps audiences and say that I taught Col. ...
www.state.gov/r/adcompd/21636.htm - 36k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

Lawlink NSW: SWEARING IN CEREMONY OF THE HONOURABLE JEFFREY ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... SWEARING IN CEREMONY OF THE HONOURABLE JEFFREY WILLIAM SHAW QC AS A JUDGE OF
... changes to industrial relations legislation that were before the House. ...
www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/sc\sc.nsf/pages/Shaw_040203 - 34k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

Lawlink NSW: Swearing-In Ceremony Of The Honourable Richard Weeks ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Swearing-In Ceremony Of The Honourable Richard Weeks White As A Judge Of The
... As I have said before - indeed quite recently - the extravagance and ...
www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/sc\sc.nsf/pages/white_270404 - 26k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au ]

Vice President's Swearing-in Ceremony - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... in the Senate chamber, prior to the President's swearing-in ceremony. This made
the Vice President's swearing-in ceremony distinct and separate from the ...
inaugural.senate.gov/history/ daysevents/vpswearingin.htm - 14k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

President Thanks HHS Secretary Leavitt at Swearing-In Ceremony - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... President Thanks HHS Secretary Leavitt at Swearing-In Ceremony ... seniors can
now identify problems early and manage them before they grow worse. ...
www.whitehouse.gov/news/ releases/2005/02/20050211-3.html - 53k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalberto Brito: was sworn in before...
59 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: with Adalberto
1 hr
  -> Thanks!MLD

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assumes power (before Congress/ the legislature)


Explanation:
another form commonly used:

Millarworld > Nepal King sacks government, assumes power
Full Version: Nepal King sacks government, assumes power. Millarworld > real
world > News & Current Affairs > Politics & Opinion. Eduardo ...
www.millarworld.net/lofiversion/index.php/t45242.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC: "Nepal king assumes power
... Re: BBC: "Nepal king assumes power Brian 00:48:24 02/03/05 (0). Re: BBC: "Nepal
king assumes power www.LostInTheHimalaya.com 00:26:32 02/03/05 (0) ...
www.yetizone.com/wwwboard/messages/34732.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

MSN Encarta - Archive Article - 1998: Indonesia: Suharto Resigns ...
... 1998: Indonesia: Suharto Resigns, Vice President Assumes Power. Archives consist
of articles that originally appeared in Collier's Year Book (for events ...
encarta.msn.com/sidebar_1741587834/1998_ Indonesia_Suharto_Resigns_Vice_President_Assumes_Power.html - 28k - 6 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

icWales - Prince Albert assumes power in Monaco
Prince Albert took over Monaco's royal powers yesterday, assuming all but the
throne in the tiny principality after a royal commission decided that his ...
icwales.icnetwork.co.uk/0100news/0700world/ tm_objectid=15355476&method=full&siteid=50082&head... - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

ContraCostaTimes.com | 04/01/2005 | Prince Albert assumes power in ...
... Prince Albert assumes power in Monaco. By Jocelyn Gecker ASSOCIATED PRESS.
MONACO - Groomed from birth to rule, Prince Albert took over Monaco's royal ...
www.siliconvalley.com/mld/cctimes/news/11284793.htm - 33k - 6 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

PEN-L message, [Fwd: CNN: Ecuador's Noboa assumes power after coup]
... [Fwd: CNN: Ecuador's Noboa assumes power after coup], Sam Pawlett Sat 22 Jan
2000, 19:59 GMT; [Fwd: BBC: Coup declared in Ecuador], Sam Pawlett Sat 22 ...
archives.econ.utah.edu/archives/ pen-l/2000m01.4/msg00027.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is sworn in before


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search