enclausurada / enclausuramento

English translation: confined/confinement

13:16 Apr 13, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: enclausurada / enclausuramento
CONTEXT
um ritual de iniciação tradicional em que a mulher adolescente é enclausurada após o primeiro ciclo menstrual …. A festa ocorre após alguns meses do enclausuramento, quando a jovem é solta e está pronta para casar.
zabrowa
English translation:confined/confinement
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cloistering or cloistered
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +4confined/confinement
Clauwolf
4 +3secluded / seclusion
Henrique Magalhaes
4isolated..isolation
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
confined/confinement


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Eu heim! rs
7 mins
  -> é bom desconfiar desses rituais...

agree  Enza Longo
10 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: -
15 mins
  -> obrigado

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): no...a woman's confinement refers to when she withdraws from society to have a baby
18 mins
  -> consider yourself confined for this desagree! :)

agree  Claudia Costa: This is the best answer. There are 523 sites about the RITUAL OF MENSTRUATION and CONFINEMENT. http://www.prodigyweb.net.mx/santhigi/book/problems.htm
5 hrs

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolated..isolation


Explanation:
enclausurada > isolated
enclausuramento > isolation

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secluded / seclusion


Explanation:
Another possibility...

Henrique Magalhaes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): enforced seclusion...not by choice!
5 mins

agree  reginalobo
2 hrs

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cloistering or cloistered


Explanation:
which for fellow English speakers is not only for nuns....heading off that criticism at the pass....:)

for example,

And what of women? With the domestication of animals, humans finally observed the relationship between copulation and conception. Men understood paternity. With the advent of private property, and the development of inheritance customs, men found a need to ensure the legitimacy of their offspring. To accomplish this, they set out to control women's lives, especially women's sexuality, from birth to death. ***This control takes the form of cloistering-- where girls and women are kept at home, "protected" from public view and from casual relationships with strange men.*** The necessity for virgin brides arose. Parents did all they could to ensure their daughters avoided sex at all costs until marriage. Marriages were arranged by the parents to benefit the family, not for the children's sake. Wives were not permitted to be in public without being shrounded or veiled and without a trusted escort. Infidelity on the part of the wife became cause for severe punishment, often by death, while male infidelity was promoted through multiple wives, concubines, and "outside" lovers. Female genital mutilation began. This practice is still a significant form of oppression in the modern world where it is estimate that more than 100 million women have been surgically "protected" from sexual sensation or having sex outside marriage at all. In China, women's feet were bound (i.e. broken) to ensure that women wouldn't wander off, while "fashion" in our own culture often promotes an image of women as frail, helpless, and childlike, encouraging males to assume the roles of protector, dominator, and authority in relationships.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Rodrigues
5 mins
  -> Thank you sarodig

agree  lafresita
7 mins

agree  reginalobo
2 hrs

agree  ecoelho
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 hrs

disagree  Claudia Costa: Cloistered/ cloistering are related to prayer and solitude. The ritual of menstruation is a coming of age ritual.
5 hrs
  -> No Claudia..cloistered translates enclausturado..and a woman's confinement is withdrawing from society to have a baby...To shut up in any seclusion, OED..As a native speaker, I just don't make usage mistakes like that..sorry ..:)

neutral  airmailrpl: enclausturado??
24 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search