International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

seqüelas advindas

English translation: effects/results/consequences

13:17 Apr 13, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: seqüelas advindas
CONTEXT
minimizar as seqüelas advindas do contato dos índios com a sociedade não-índia
zabrowa
English translation:effects/results/consequences
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6effects/results/consequences
Clauwolf
5sequelae resulting from ...
reginalobo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
seqüelas advindas
effects/results/consequences


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: consequences
10 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Karen Haggerty: Ainda esta tradução? Coitada/o!
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): OK..effects
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seqüelas advindas
sequelae resulting from ...


Explanation:
.)

reginalobo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search