corrido do grupo

English translation: having been expelled

12:53 Apr 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: corrido do grupo
CONTEXT
Segundo Tereza, seu povo vinha do leste, corrido do grupo Cinta-Larga (Tupi Mondé), de quem eram inimigos históricos
zabrowa
English translation:having been expelled
Explanation:
"According to Tereza, her people came from the East, having been expelled from the Cinta-Larga (Tupi Monde) group, from whom they were historic enemies..."

Good luck!!!
Selected response from:

Joao Andre Madeira
Grading comment
Thanks man.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1having been expelled
Joao Andre Madeira
5outcasts from the group
rhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having been expelled


Explanation:
"According to Tereza, her people came from the East, having been expelled from the Cinta-Larga (Tupi Monde) group, from whom they were historic enemies..."

Good luck!!!

Joao Andre Madeira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks man.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 days
  -> Thanks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outcasts from the group


Explanation:
É a tradução literal. Veja estes exemplos:

How can men have all the power when most men are powerless?
... The rest of the males are outcasts from the group. Their primary function is to defend and provide for the troop. Their needs are totally subordinate to ...
http://members.ozemail.com.au/~irgeo/theory.htm

[PDF] The Itinerant Teacher Hits the Road
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... are outcasts from the group. These children may be affected by attention deficit disorder, a learning disability, ...
http://journals.sped.org/EC/Archive_Articles/VOL.34NO.1SEPTO...

Narrow Is The Way
... The men of Israel had to gather or they would forfeit all of their land, and would become outcasts from the group of Israelites who had escaped captivity. ...
www.flash.net/~billtess/nrwistheway.html

Shatter-Box :: Where life is nothing more than given - View Single ...
... And on the inside a lot of people may sympathize with others but wont act upon it because they dont want to be outcasts from the group. ...
www.shatter-box.com/forum/ showpost.php?p=26847&postcount=4


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search