lembranças vivas e detalhadas

English translation: vivid and detailed memories

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lembranças vivas e detalhadas
English translation:vivid and detailed memories
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

13:22 Apr 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: lembranças vivas e detalhadas
CONTEXT
sejam a explicação das lembranças vivas e detalhadas de sua história pregressa
zabrowa
vivid and detailed memories
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-17 13:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also recollections

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-17 13:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... How is it that our memory of Christmas past, is so vivid and frankly, better?... Despite this, all produced vivid and detailed recollections, ...
www.guardian.co.uk/life/lastword/ story/0,13228,1383677,00.html - 28k

... Frost observes that \"memory is its sharpest in the prepubescent years,\" before... such impressions create much more vivid and detailed memories. ...
www.polymath-systems.com/phenomen/ - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-17 13:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HISTORY IN SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY Site created and maintained by ...
PBS Education - History: World: Witness: Voices from the Holocaust ...
... The vivid and detailed memories of these witnesses testify to the continuing
impact of this human catastrophe, and their impassioned words lend ...
teacher.shop.pbs.org/product/index.jsp?productId=1402605& cp=1397848.1397856&view=all&parentPa... - 36k

... Mary\'s vivid and detailed memories provide a rare glimpse into that vanished time. Thanks to editor/publisher Betty Clemens for her kind permission to ...
www.historyinslocounty.com/ Lopez%20Canyon%20by%20Mary%20Trejo%20as%
20told%20to%20Betty%20Clemens.htm - 26k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7vivid and detailed memories
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5vivid, detailed memories
Marian Greenfield
4vivid and detailed reminiscences
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lembranças vivas e detalhadas
vivid and detailed memories


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-17 13:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also recollections

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-17 13:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... How is it that our memory of Christmas past, is so vivid and frankly, better?... Despite this, all produced vivid and detailed recollections, ...
www.guardian.co.uk/life/lastword/ story/0,13228,1383677,00.html - 28k

... Frost observes that \"memory is its sharpest in the prepubescent years,\" before... such impressions create much more vivid and detailed memories. ...
www.polymath-systems.com/phenomen/ - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-17 13:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HISTORY IN SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY Site created and maintained by ...
PBS Education - History: World: Witness: Voices from the Holocaust ...
... The vivid and detailed memories of these witnesses testify to the continuing
impact of this human catastrophe, and their impassioned words lend ...
teacher.shop.pbs.org/product/index.jsp?productId=1402605& cp=1397848.1397856&view=all&parentPa... - 36k

... Mary\'s vivid and detailed memories provide a rare glimpse into that vanished time. Thanks to editor/publisher Betty Clemens for her kind permission to ...
www.historyinslocounty.com/ Lopez%20Canyon%20by%20Mary%20Trejo%20as%
20told%20to%20Betty%20Clemens.htm - 26k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
1 min

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 mins

agree  Luiza Modesto
30 mins

agree  Claudia Massey
33 mins

agree  Lucy Phillips: yes, possibly recollections would be better
59 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes..stylistically the and would work here....imo
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: agree with the conjunction for emphasis
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lembranças vivas e detalhadas
vivid, detailed memories


Explanation:
since in English we tend to leave out the "and" that usually occurs between adjectives in Romance languages...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: You can do it either way. In this case, using the conjunction emphasizes each adjective separately.
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lembranças vivas e detalhadas
vivid and detailed reminiscences


Explanation:
:o)

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search