....a terra e julgado de Monte Lago..

English translation: Monte Lago lands and judicial circuit

20:16 Oct 28, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
History
Portuguese term or phrase: ....a terra e julgado de Monte Lago..
What does the word julgados mean in this context? Is it legal system?

'Os julgados de Freitas, estruturas advindas das condições geográficas, passariam definitivamente durante a centúria oitocentista para Fafe'.

And
'....a terra e julgado de Monte Lago...'

Thanks in advance for any help.
Richard Purdom
Portugal
English translation:Monte Lago lands and judicial circuit
Explanation:
'Judicial circuit' is used in the U.S., usually the smallest division of the judiciary system. It's smaller than a district. But then the district court of appeals also have circuit judges, so it gets confusing, hence my uncertainty. Examples:

www.dupageco.org › Elected Officials‎
The judges and support staff of the Circuit Court of the Eighteenth Judicial Circuit of the State of Illinois are committed to serving the public by providing a fair and ...

https://courts.arkansas.gov/circuit/
Welcome to the First Judicial Circuit of Arkansas. The First Circuit is located in the delta of eastern Arkansas along the Mississippi River and is comprised of six ...





Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1territorial division/area under a ordinary judge
Patricia Franco
3Monte Lago lands and judicial circuit
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
territorial division/area under a ordinary judge


Explanation:
divisão territorial sobre a qual tem jurisdição o juiz ordinário: Dicionário Houaiss

Freitas deve ser o nome do Juiz encarregado da área.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2013-10-28 23:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mas acho que terra de Monte Lago se refere ao nome geográfico do lugar. Monte Lago não deve ser nome de juiz.


Patricia Franco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Monte Lago lands and judicial circuit


Explanation:
'Judicial circuit' is used in the U.S., usually the smallest division of the judiciary system. It's smaller than a district. But then the district court of appeals also have circuit judges, so it gets confusing, hence my uncertainty. Examples:

www.dupageco.org › Elected Officials‎
The judges and support staff of the Circuit Court of the Eighteenth Judicial Circuit of the State of Illinois are committed to serving the public by providing a fair and ...

https://courts.arkansas.gov/circuit/
Welcome to the First Judicial Circuit of Arkansas. The First Circuit is located in the delta of eastern Arkansas along the Mississippi River and is comprised of six ...







Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thx!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search