a salto

English translation: hopping the border

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a salto
English translation:hopping the border
Entered by: Mariana Vieira

12:45 Feb 9, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Portuguese term or phrase: a salto
I don't know if there's an English expression for the Portuguese (PT) "a salto", as in "passar a fronteira a salto". I am translating something on the clandestine crossing of the Portuguese and Spanish border and would need to translate the words "o salto" isolated in a title.

Thanks in advance for any help you can give!
Mariana Vieira
Portugal
hopping the border
Explanation:
Many of you, like me, will begin your backpacking Laos adventure by crossing the border from Thailand, Vietnam or Cambodia. Hopping the border overland is easy, quick and visas can usually be arranged on arrival. I have entered Laos from both Vietnam and Thailand. For a South East Asian country, Laos is relatively well organised on the border and I’ve picked up visas on arrival a total of three times now without any problems.
https://www.thebrokebackpacker.com/backpacking-laos/


At least we won't have to deal with them hopping the border if there is no border to hop: The annexation of Mexico has always been a possibility.
http://www.debate.org/opinions/polls/should-the-united-state...

But to "hop the border" in civilian clothes, was breaking Swiss Federal Law, and this was imposed by the Swiss with rigour, under the Hague Conventions. Those "internierten" caught hopping the border soon found themselves in Swiss Federal prisons, where conditions were a far cry from the Swiss evader camps.
http://www.anzacpow.com/Part-3-Neutral-Countries/1.-switzerl...
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
It was hard to choose - all answers were good, thanks everyone! But "hopping" was easier to use in the title and in subtitles (it's short!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sneaking/fleeing across the border
Barbara Cochran, MFA
5Jumping the border
Nick Taylor
3hopping the border
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sneaking/fleeing across the border


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/a salto

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks :) And I agree, Gilmar, it should be PRO. But it's my first time posting a question and, when I tried to edit it to make it PRO, I couldn't figure out how to do it... Sorry about that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes and this should be a PRO question.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Gilmar.

agree  Matheus Chaud
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Matheus.

agree  Douglas Bissell: Sneaking, Yes from P to S and fleeing the other way, depending on the historical period
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Douglas.

agree  itineuropa
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you, itineuropa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passar a fronteira a salto
hopping the border


Explanation:
Many of you, like me, will begin your backpacking Laos adventure by crossing the border from Thailand, Vietnam or Cambodia. Hopping the border overland is easy, quick and visas can usually be arranged on arrival. I have entered Laos from both Vietnam and Thailand. For a South East Asian country, Laos is relatively well organised on the border and I’ve picked up visas on arrival a total of three times now without any problems.
https://www.thebrokebackpacker.com/backpacking-laos/


At least we won't have to deal with them hopping the border if there is no border to hop: The annexation of Mexico has always been a possibility.
http://www.debate.org/opinions/polls/should-the-united-state...

But to "hop the border" in civilian clothes, was breaking Swiss Federal Law, and this was imposed by the Swiss with rigour, under the Hague Conventions. Those "internierten" caught hopping the border soon found themselves in Swiss Federal prisons, where conditions were a far cry from the Swiss evader camps.
http://www.anzacpow.com/Part-3-Neutral-Countries/1.-switzerl...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It was hard to choose - all answers were good, thanks everyone! But "hopping" was easier to use in the title and in subtitles (it's short!).

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jumping the border


Explanation:
Jumping the border

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search