manejo cultural

English translation: environmental control

19:59 Feb 13, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: manejo cultural
Do ponto de vista territorial e ambiental, é possível constatar que a abertura de caminhos para a exploração do meio ambiente e de pessoas foram os principais responsáveis pelo manejo cultural e genocídios das populações locais.
HeatherRidout
English translation:environmental control
Explanation:
I understood the term refers to control over the environment. It refers to something along the lines of "environmental history"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-02-13 21:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a link to the American Society for Environmental History

https://aseh.net/

The American Society for Environmental History encourages scholarship on the interactions between humans and the natural world (or among humans and non-humans) through time.
Selected response from:

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cultural manipulation
Ana Vozone
4cultural cleansing
Gilmar Fernandes
4cultural disregard
Teresa Freixinho
4crop control (management)
airmailrpl
3cultural management
Paulo Gasques
3environmental control
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
3culture handling
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural cleansing


Explanation:




Cultural genocide or cultural cleansing is a concept that lawyer Raphael Lemkin distinguished in 1944 as a component of genocide. The term was considered in the 2007 United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples and juxtaposed next to the term "ethnocide," but it was removed in the final document, and simply replaced with "genocide." The precise definition of "cultural genocide" remains unclear. Some ethnologists, such as Robert Jaulin, use the term "ethnocide" as a substitute for "cultural genocide",[1] although this usage has been criticized as engendering a risk of confusing ethnicity with culture.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultural_genocide

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cultural manipulation


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=A0WDWvW4GcWqUa3ngZgO&q="cult...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=VkWDWrH3CoGvUouzj-gE&q="mani...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-13 21:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heather, o texto não me parece ter qualquer relação com "crop management". Fala da população humana.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: fico na dúvida entre isso e a questão agricultural - tipo crop management


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Muriel!

agree  itineuropa
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

agree  Richard Purdom
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Richard!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environmental control


Explanation:
I understood the term refers to control over the environment. It refers to something along the lines of "environmental history"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-02-13 21:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a link to the American Society for Environmental History

https://aseh.net/

The American Society for Environmental History encourages scholarship on the interactions between humans and the natural world (or among humans and non-humans) through time.

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultural management


Explanation:
Sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
culture handling


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1026&bih=736&ei=PMODWrW...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-02-14 05:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This refers to crops (culture), not culture (cultural).

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crop control (management)


Explanation:
manejo cultural => crop control (management)

The Amazon Rainforest Was Profoundly Changed by Ancient Humans ...
https://www.theatlantic.com/science/archive/2017/03/its-now....
Mar 2, 2017 - And while many of the communities who managed these plants died in the Amerindian genocide 500 years ago, the effects of their work can still be ... It collates data from two sources: the Amazon Tree Diversity Network, a long-running index of the animal and plant species who inhabit the rainforest; and a ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural disregard


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search