Subdelegado de Saúde

English translation: deputy healthcare administrator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Subdelegado de Saúde
English translation:deputy healthcare administrator
Entered by: Tania Pires

09:09 May 17, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Landmark
Portuguese term or phrase: Subdelegado de Saúde
'Escolheu a Batalha como terra adotiva em 1923 e a ela dedicou toda a sua vida. Primeiro, como distinto Médico Municipal e depois como Subdelegado de Saúde.'

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
deputy healthcare administrator
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deputy healthcare administrator
Douglas Bissell
4Assistant Hospital/Healthcare Administrator
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deputy healthcare administrator


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Douglas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: sounds good to me
2 hrs
  -> thanks Gilmar

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> thanks Mário

agree  itineuropa
9 hrs
  -> thanks guys

agree  Irene B
9 hrs
  -> thanks Irene

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant Hospital/Healthcare Administrator


Explanation:
Acredito que esta forma seja mais comum em EN-US.

Example sentence(s):
  • People who are considering launching a career in health care management may wonder what an assistant hospital administrator does.

    https://www.google.com/search?ei=N3j9WqHCKImQ5wL6ua_YCw&q=assistant+healthcare+administrator&oq=assistant+healthcare+administrator&gs_l=psy-
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search