garimpo colonial: poaia e seringa

English translation: colonial mining

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:garimpo colonial
English translation:colonial mining
Entered by: zabrowa

14:04 Apr 1, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: garimpo colonial: poaia e seringa
Nos ciclos econômicos regionais que sucederam ao garimpo colonial: poaia e seringa, continuou a resistência dos Katitaulhu6
zabrowa
colonial mining: poaia and seringa (a type of hevea)
Explanation:
:)
Meanwhile, the remaining Sabanê engaged in the exploration of poaia ...
although in the original, glosses are bilingual Portuguese/English (I discarded ...
www.lotpublications.nl/ publish/articles/000908/bookpart.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-01 14:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"seringa\" is the hevea brasiliensis:

sementes de seringa (Hevea spp., Euphorbiaceae, árvore. comum em florestas
primárias de ... Hevea brasiliensis (seringa) e Astrocaryum jauari (jauari) ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/aa/v34n1/v34n1a18.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Great. Thanks for clarification
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2colonial mining: poaia and seringa (a type of hevea)
Clauwolf
5colonial precious stone fields: poaia and rubber syringe/ latex
Claudio Mazotti
4colonial productions: ipeca and syringa
Susy Rodrigues


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colonial mining: poaia and seringa (a type of hevea)


Explanation:
:)
Meanwhile, the remaining Sabanê engaged in the exploration of poaia ...
although in the original, glosses are bilingual Portuguese/English (I discarded ...
www.lotpublications.nl/ publish/articles/000908/bookpart.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-01 14:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"seringa\" is the hevea brasiliensis:

sementes de seringa (Hevea spp., Euphorbiaceae, árvore. comum em florestas
primárias de ... Hevea brasiliensis (seringa) e Astrocaryum jauari (jauari) ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/aa/v34n1/v34n1a18.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great. Thanks for clarification

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colonial precious stone fields: poaia and rubber syringe/ latex


Explanation:
Poaia: any of various medicinal plants.
... Nomes Vulgar: Poaia. Cephaelis ipecacuanha Rich. Hybanthus ipecacuanha (L.)
Oken. Última atualização: 25/6/2002 17:00:39.
umbuzeiro.cnip.org.br/db/medic/vernac/v1161.shtml

... Poaia. 571, (Lonidium ipecacuanha, Viola ipecacuanha, Hybanthus ipecacuanha).
Poaia. 573, (Callicocca ipecacuanha, Cephaelis ipecacuanha, ...
www.afloresta.com.br/pepu.htm

... plantas medicinais brasileiras: I - o caso da poaia (Cephaelis ipecacuanha).
... IJC, AMARAL JÚNIOR, AT Conservação da poaia (Psychotria ipecacuanha): I ...
www.hortomedicinal.hpg.com.br/curriculum.htm

... If you are planning to peg a claim within the Coober Pedy, Mintabie or Andamooka
Proclaimed Precious Stones Fields, read on. ...
www.cooberpedyopal.com/opalminer.html


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colonial productions: ipeca and syringa


Explanation:
or "ipecacuanha"

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search