indios do Campo e do Norte

English translation: inland and northern Indians

14:20 Apr 1, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: indios do Campo e do Norte
CONTEXT
O telégrafo cruzou os territórios dos indios do Campo e do Norte, e ao longo de sua linha foram abertas estações nas quais ficavam alojados seus trabalhadores.
zabrowa
English translation:inland and northern Indians
Explanation:
talvez seja a expressão que procura
Selected response from:

Susy Rodrigues
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Plains Indians and Northern Indians
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1inland and northern Indians
Susy Rodrigues
4indigenous people from the Campo and North regions
Chutzpahtic (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indigenous people from the Campo and North regions


Explanation:
Encyclopedia :: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil - ISA... language, population, and land base for each indigenous people. ... Mamaindê (Nambikwara do Norte, Negarotê, Latundê, Sabanê e Manduka, Tawandê) ...
www.socioambiental.org/pib/english/whwhhow/wichpe.shtm - 95k - Cached - Similar pages


brazil indigenous... which do not host indigenous peoples are Piauí and Rio Grande do Norte. ... Nambikwara - Nambikwara do Campo - Nambikwara do Norte - Nambikwara do Sul ...
edtech.tennessee.edu/itc/grants/ twt2000/modules/mferrei1/brazil%20indigenous.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


To those responsible for and investing in the Prototype Carbon ...... The result was that Tupinikim and Guarani Indigenous peoples were expelled from their ... COOPICAR – Cooperativa das Famílias Carvoeiras do Norte do ES ...
www.fern.org/pubs/ngostats/Planteng.htm - 85k - Cached - Similar pages


Brazil News 24/7 - Nothing But Brazil - Brazzil Magazine - Fresh ...... they reached the Buriti indigenous land, 98 km from Campo Grande, ... do Sul, Ricardo Bacha, one of the people occupying the Buriti indigenous land, ...
www.brazzil.com/content/view/1090/36/ - 65k - Cached - Similar pages


Brazil News 24/7 - Nothing But Brazil - Brazzil Magazine - Fresh ...... the indigenous people continue confined to an area which does not offer even ... Bahia, and Rio Grande do Norte) traveled to Boston (USA) to participate ...
www.brazzil.com/content/view/1150/37/ - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.brazzil.com ]



Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I do not believe that "Campo" is a region in the same way that "North" is a region. I could be wrong about this though. If so, I apologize.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I do not believe that "Campo" is a region in the same way that "North" is a region. I could be wrong about this though. If so, I apologize.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inland and northern Indians


Explanation:
talvez seja a expressão que procura

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal: "campo" is how we informally designate "inland", I don't think it means "plain" here.. "inland and northern indian territories".....
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Plains Indians and Northern Indians


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-01 14:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF the US, Plains Indians and Northern Plains Indians...

... Other Northern Plains Tribes\"; and Benson Lanford, \"Origin of Plains Indian
... subject of traditions in Northern Plains Indian art ­ patterns, designs, ...
www.bbhc.org/pis/archive.cfm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 1 min (2005-04-01 19:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brazilian Indians in non-coastal areas and in the north

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
But this is in the Amazons. I believe Plains Indians only refers to American Natives, right?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: todos querem apito:)...
5 mins

agree  Claudia Costa: Plains é a palavra certa, tanto nos EUA quanto no Brasil. Campo = terreno plano e extenso destinado à agricultura ou às pastagens (Dicionário Houaiss da Língua Portuguesa)
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: But this is in the Amazons. I believe Plains Indians only refers to American Natives, right?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search