missões religiosas adentraram na região assentando índios em torno de suas missõ

English translation: missionaries went ever deeper into the region, setting up missions in the midst of the Indians

21:57 Apr 1, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: missões religiosas adentraram na região assentando índios em torno de suas missõ
CONTEXT
Também após a abertura de picadas para a instalação do telégrafo, missões religiosas adentraram na região, assentando índios em torno de suas missões.

REFERRING TO BRAZILIAN INDIANS DURING THE PERIOD OF COLONIZATION
zabrowa
English translation:missionaries went ever deeper into the region, setting up missions in the midst of the Indians
Explanation:
veja bem: os missionarios adentraram......it does not make sense to use missions...mission

it makes sense to use missionaries......missions...and I think we can forgo the word missionary...as far as I know they are all religious
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
i agree. thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1missionaries went ever deeper into the region, setting up missions in the midst of the Indians
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1religious missions penetrated deeper in the region...
George Rabel
4religious missionaries made their way into the region and established indigenous settlements
Susy Rodrigues
4missionaries penetrated the region settling indigenous people around their missions
SDAnderson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missões religiosas adentraram na região assentando índios em torno de suas missõ
religious missions penetrated deeper in the region...


Explanation:

Minha versão:

religious missions penetrated deeper in the region, establishing outposts around which the natives would settle

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): the natives is pejorative...
7 mins
  -> and so could be "Indians", unless the word is accompanied by the tribe name, as in "Yanomami Indians" or "native Brazilians". It`s a lose, lose proposition

agree  Claudia Costa: Best answer!
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudia

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missões religiosas adentraram na região assentando índios em torno de suas missõ
missionaries went ever deeper into the region, setting up missions in the midst of the Indians


Explanation:
veja bem: os missionarios adentraram......it does not make sense to use missions...mission

it makes sense to use missionaries......missions...and I think we can forgo the word missionary...as far as I know they are all religious

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
i agree. thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Good solutio (Did you mean to say "forgo the word 'religious'"?).
30 mins
  -> yes Muriel I did..religious not missionary...:)

neutral  Claudia Costa: A segunda parte não se apresenta fiel à ordem dos fatos. Primeiro os missionários se estabeleceram, depois os índios foram assentados.
1 hr
  -> go deeper..setting up...it comes after..but the use of ando suggests it was concommitant in fact

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missões religiosas adentraram na região assentando índios em torno de suas missõ
missionaries penetrated the region settling indigenous people around their missions


Explanation:
I attempted to stay close to the wording of the original.

Bty: if the telegraph was being installed, it was post-colonial, probably late 19th century.

SDAnderson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missões religiosas adentraram na região assentando índios em torno de suas missõ
religious missionaries made their way into the region and established indigenous settlements


Explanation:
indigenous or perhaps Indian

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search