Beiço de Pau

English translation: Wooden Lip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Beiço de Pau
English translation:Wooden Lip
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

22:38 Apr 1, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: Beiço de Pau
CONTEXT
Esse etnônimo aparece registrado na literatura etnológica desde o início do século XVIII, para designar o grupo Tupi conhecido como Beiço de Pau, que habitava o vale do rio Tapajós.

THIS IS AN EARLY KNAME FOR A BRAZILIAN INDIGINEOUS GROUP THAT LATER CAME TO BE CALLED NAMBIKWÁRA
zabrowa
Wooden Lip
Explanation:
... the Indians who lived in Brazil were (and continue to be) ‘baptized’ in writing
... such as the Beiço-de-Pau – Wooden Lip – (referring to the Tapayúna, ...
www.socioambiental.org/ pib/english/whwhhow/who/names.shtm
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Beiço de Pau
António Ribeiro
5 +1Wooden Lip
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Beiço de Pau


Explanation:
Eu não traduzia.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Rodrigues: concordo
8 mins

agree  Claudia Costa
22 mins

agree  lafresita
31 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): This is academic writing and the style is like Klaus' answers..the idea is for people to understand..Beico de pau (Wooden Lip) or Beico de Pau, or Wooden Lip is the academic/literary style
1 hr
  -> Discordo totalmente consigo. A referência do Klaus é bem explicita e deixa o termo em Português. O máximo que poderia ser feito seria colocar Wooden Lip entre parênteses.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beiço de Pau
Wooden Lip


Explanation:
... the Indians who lived in Brazil were (and continue to be) ‘baptized’ in writing
... such as the Beiço-de-Pau – Wooden Lip – (referring to the Tapayúna, ...
www.socioambiental.org/ pib/english/whwhhow/who/names.shtm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Yes..,I would put it in just like this..if the English speaking reader can't understand it..why use it?
56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search