A designação cristalizou-se na literatura, de sorte que os índios habitantes do

English translation: The name adopted by Rondon was crystallized in the literature

23:48 Apr 1, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: A designação cristalizou-se na literatura, de sorte que os índios habitantes do
CONTEXT
A designação cristalizou-se na literatura, de sorte que os índios habitantes do território imemorial apresentado no Mapa

Unsure of how to treat DE SORTE QUE here... also, curious about how best to best translate TERRITÓRIO IMEMORIAL
zabrowa
English translation:The name adopted by Rondon was crystallized in the literature
Explanation:
so that the Indians who had lived in the territory immemorially or since time immemorial came to be known as
Immemorial means from time immemorial.....as far back as anyone can remember

The meaning of the sentence is not actually "immemorial land"..the meaning is: who had lived in the territory since time immemorial or who had lived in the territory immemorially

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-02 13:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de sorte que is from the French= de sorte que...

or

whose territory had been theirs since time immemorial...nothing to do with tradition....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-02 13:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, we say this name we don\'t say designation..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-02 13:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: not whose territory...in this territory where they had lived since time immemorial..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The name adopted by Rondon was crystallized in the literature
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4The designation was incorporated in literature, inasmuch as the Indians inhabitantes of
Claudia Costa


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A designação cristalizou-se na literatura, de sorte que os índios habitantes do
The name adopted by Rondon was crystallized in the literature


Explanation:
so that the Indians who had lived in the territory immemorially or since time immemorial came to be known as
Immemorial means from time immemorial.....as far back as anyone can remember

The meaning of the sentence is not actually "immemorial land"..the meaning is: who had lived in the territory since time immemorial or who had lived in the territory immemorially

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-02 13:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de sorte que is from the French= de sorte que...

or

whose territory had been theirs since time immemorial...nothing to do with tradition....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-02 13:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, we say this name we don\'t say designation..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-02 13:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: not whose territory...in this territory where they had lived since time immemorial..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: IMO that is what is meant.
1 hr
  -> OK..I get your note now...:;) gotta run..

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A designação cristalizou-se na literatura, de sorte que os índios habitantes do
The designation was incorporated in literature, inasmuch as the Indians inhabitantes of


Explanation:
  






"INCORPORATE IN LITERATURE" - MAKE PART OF ...

[DOC] Aesthetic Technologies 1700 ? 2000 A media-archeological NTNU ...

File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... and partly as the result of attempts to incorporate in literature the noises of a new reality to which the gramophone and film had drawn people’s ...
www.hf.ntnu.no/estetisk_teknologi/om/aesthet_eng.doc - Similar pages


literature circle technique

... Detailed suggestions for getting started with Literature Circles, includes forms. Lists writing strategies to incorporate in Literature Circles. ...
merrybee.info/techniques/litcir.html - 17k - Supplemental Resul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-02 00:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE DESIGNATION WAS INCORPORATED IN LITERATURE, INASMUCH AS THE INDIANS INHABITANTS OF THE IMMEMORIAL LAND SHOWN ON THE MAP...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-02 14:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INCORPORATE IN LITERATURE = MAKE PART OF THE WHOLE, as when one expression is accepted as part of the unit \"literature\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-02 14:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Key Terms in Literature
... The following list of key terms in literature is intended primarily for ...
of a more palatable word or phrase in place of a more direct or crude one. ...
courses.nus.edu.sg/course/ellibst/lsl01-tm.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

a critical introduction to modernism in literature
Modernism in literature: an introduction to Imagism, Symbolism and ... that can
vitally affect the mind, there is not one word that can arouse emotions. ...
www.poetrymagic.co.uk/advanced/modernist.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Changing Perception of \'Squaw\'
... 1634.1 It has been used in literature and historical documents for much of
... word otsiskwa (also spelled ojiskwa) and the Algonquin word squa.3 One ...
www.tomjonas.com/squawpeak/changingperception.htm - 15k

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): designation incorporated into the literature..not in literature..the literature on the Indians not literature like books
13 hrs
  -> both are correct

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search