levantamento/reconhecimento dos mesmos

English translation: census

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:levantamento/reconhecimento dos mesmos
English translation:census
Entered by: Claudia Costa

00:45 Apr 2, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: levantamento/reconhecimento dos mesmos
CONTEXT
muitas informações foram obtidas através dos índios que visitavam os postos do telégrafo; o possível número elevado de grupos, dificultando o levantamento/reconhecimento dos mesmos, e a dificuldade de comunicação com os índios, que não falavam a língua portuguesa.

AGAIN, REGARDING BRAZILIAN INDIGENOUS PEOPLE
zabrowa
census
Explanation:
census

A
noun

census, nose_count, nosecount

a period count of the population
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5census
Claudia Costa
4survey
António Ribeiro
4survey or census them
Muriel Vasconcellos
3record
Paula Morabito


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survey


Explanation:
Substitui os dois termos.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
census


Explanation:
census

A
noun

census, nose_count, nosecount

a period count of the population

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): census yes
12 hrs
  -> Grata, Jane.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique.

agree  EduardoSanglard
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Eduardo.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survey or census them


Explanation:
"...making it difficult to survey or census them" (the nouns become verbs). These concepts are not exactly the same. Whereas a census starts with a nose count and then (but not always) goes no deeper, a survey is more likely to gather subjective responses from a sampling of the population.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): no surveys at this time in history..census yes
3 hrs
  -> Good point.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
record


Explanation:
Regards

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search