buraco de orelha

English translation: ear piercing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:buraco de orelha
English translation:ear piercing
Entered by: António Ribeiro

00:55 Apr 2, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: buraco de orelha
CONTEXT

O termo Nambikwára, de origem Tupi, resulta da composição das formas ‘nambi’, ‘orelha’ e ‘kuara’, ‘buraco’, significando ‘buraco de orelha’.

>>> Hmmm... Any way to avoid using the term "ear hole"?
zabrowa
ear piercing
Explanation:
Poderá ser uma alternativa a "ear hole"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 01:04:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu entendi como sendo um buraco no lóbulo da orelha e não como a entrada do canal auditivo.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ear piercing
António Ribeiro
4ear orifice
Luiza Modesto
3ear opening
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ear orifice


Explanation:
orifice: An aperture or hole opening into a bodily cavity

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ear piercing


Explanation:
Poderá ser uma alternativa a "ear hole"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 01:04:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu entendi como sendo um buraco no lóbulo da orelha e não como a entrada do canal auditivo.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Very likely.
11 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ear opening


Explanation:
Only if it refers to the natural ear aperture. If it refers to piercing the ear lobe, then I would consider the answer alread displayed by one of our colleagues: "ear piercing".

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search