Nesta área, com vegetação de transição entre a mata fechada e o cerrado

English translation: In this area, an ecotone between the jungle and the savanna,

22:42 Apr 2, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: Nesta área, com vegetação de transição entre a mata fechada e o cerrado
CONTEXT

Nesta área, com vegetação de transição entre a mata fechada e o cerrado, os grupos dialetais se distribuíam em sub-regiões de características ecológicas distintas.

What is a smooth way to translate this phrase. I have a bias against the technical-sounding term "transition vegetation"....
zabrowa
English translation:In this area, an ecotone between the jungle and the savanna,
Explanation:
The only alternative I can think of is ecotone but this sounds even more technical.

Ecotone: A transition between two communities or vegetation types. It is a junction zone narrower than the adjoining community areas themselves. The ecotonal community commonly contains many of the organisms of each of the overlapping communities and, in addition, organisms that are characteristic of and often restricted to the ecotone. Often, both the number of species and the population density of some of the species are greater in the ecotone than in the communities flanking it. Organisms which occur primarily or most abundantly or spend the greatest amount of time in contiguous communities are often called "edge species," while the tendency for increased species richness and density at community junctions is known as the "edge effect."
fwie.fw.vt.edu/rhgiles/appendices/glosse.htm

Jungle: An impenetrable equatorial forest
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In this area, an ecotone between the jungle and the savanna,
Luiza Modesto
4 +1In this area, with transitional vegetation between the dense woods and the savanna
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In this area, with transitional vegetation between the dense woods and the savanna


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, aproveitando termos já entrados no glossário do ProZ, tais como 'mata fechada" e "cerrado".

ATRATIVOS NATURAIS : NATURAL ... porte (xaxim, bananeira) e mata fechada, uma pequena
praça ajardinada e ... sized trees and dense woods, a small gardened ...
www.rio2001negocios.com.br/teresopolis/rot.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 23:10:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poole Harbour Study Group - Flora Around Poole Harbour
... along with transitional vegetation at the back of the salt-marsh, and, ...
The transitional vegetation between salt-marsh and mire is of particular ...
www.pooleharbourstudygroup.org.uk/ surveys/flora_summary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 23:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flora of the Western Cape
... and a smaller proportion of endemics, and may more properly be considered as
a transitional vegetation type between fynbos and succulent karoo. ...
www.calflora.net/southafrica/capeflora.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 06:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atendendo ao comentário do Anderson Silva, porponho então o uso de \"cerrado\" entre aspas, em vez de savanna.

Ver a definição de cerradp no sítio seguinte:

Cerrado (open pasture with patches of stunted vegetation)

It is the typical vegetation formation of central Brazil. It is a dry-looking forest region, formed of small trees with curved and twisted trunks, with thick leaves, dispersed amidst a sparse and low vegetation that at times is mixed with clean plains or thickets of medium height trees.
Its almost 2,100,000km2 are covered by \'barbatimão\', lignum vitae, varieties of myrtles, \'pequizeiro\' (Caryocar genus) shrubs, \'pau-terra\' trees, \'indaiá\' (pindova palm) trees and \'buriti\' (Brazilian wine palm) trees.

www.ema.com.br/ingles/brasil/cerrado.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 21:33:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Your KudoZ answer has been declined by an asker.

Comment: Thanks for the try... I agree though, ECOTONE
doesn\'t work here. It would look as if I was searching for
an excuse to use that word.


ENTÃO, PORQUE É QUE ESCOLHEU A RESPOSTA COM ESSA PALAVRA? VÁ A GENTE PERCEBER!!!!!!

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the try... I agree though, ECOTONE doesn't work here. It would look as if I was searching for an excuse to use that word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
44 mins

neutral  Anderson Silva: Savanna is not exactly "Cerrado". I don't know but maybe "The Cerrado" with a short explanation would be the best.
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the try... I agree though, ECOTONE doesn't work here. It would look as if I was searching for an excuse to use that word.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nesta área, com vegetação de transição entre a mata fechada e o cerrado
In this area, an ecotone between the jungle and the savanna,


Explanation:
The only alternative I can think of is ecotone but this sounds even more technical.

Ecotone: A transition between two communities or vegetation types. It is a junction zone narrower than the adjoining community areas themselves. The ecotonal community commonly contains many of the organisms of each of the overlapping communities and, in addition, organisms that are characteristic of and often restricted to the ecotone. Often, both the number of species and the population density of some of the species are greater in the ecotone than in the communities flanking it. Organisms which occur primarily or most abundantly or spend the greatest amount of time in contiguous communities are often called "edge species," while the tendency for increased species richness and density at community junctions is known as the "edge effect."
fwie.fw.vt.edu/rhgiles/appendices/glosse.htm

Jungle: An impenetrable equatorial forest

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Cerrado is also a region, commonly referred to as "the Cerrado" in English (619,000 hits on Google in English, with many definitions offered).
45 mins
  -> Thanks. I wasn´t sure about how to translate that word. One of my dictionaries has pastureland but I didn´t like that. Thanks for agreeing. :)

neutral  Anderson Silva: Savanna is not exactly "Cerrado". I agree with Muriel but... 619,000 hits???????? where'd u get it????
6 hrs
  -> I know. I just didn´t know "cerrado" was used in English.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: I'd prefer 'cerrado' to 'savanna'...
10 hrs
  -> Definitively me too now that I know it´s used in English. Thanks. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search