perfazem

English translation: comprise

17:10 Apr 3, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: perfazem
CONTEXT
>> Atualmente os Nambikwára perfazem um total aproximado de apenas 800 pessoas

TRANSLATION
>> Presently, the Nambikwara PERFAZEM roughly only 800 people
zabrowa
English translation:comprise
Explanation:
Another possibility.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3number
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +2comprise
Paul Dixon
5adds up
Wagner Aldeir Bastos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
number


Explanation:
or add up to but not here..to number

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Haggerty: I would use number as such: "Presently, the Nambikwara are roughly only 800 people in number.
54 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Using "number" as a verb is one of my favorite solutions.
5 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 day 2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comprise


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Softlingua (X)
31 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs

980 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adds up


Explanation:
Okay. So, what do you got there? Basically, they are saying that the population of this particular tribe totals 800 people. So, I would translate that as "the population of the whatever tribe that is adds up to 800 people", or anything like that.

For instance: John works four hours a day for thirteen days in a row, adding up 52 hours of work

Example sentence(s):
  • Trabalhou quatro horas por dia durante treze dias, perfazendo um total de 52 horas.
Wagner Aldeir Bastos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search