International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

as quais se encontram

English translation: which are presently regulated by

17:16 Apr 3, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: as quais se encontram
seu território tradicional foi dividido em seis Terras Indígenas (TI), as quais se encontram regularizadas pelo órgão de assistência ao índio, do governo brasileiro: Fundação Nacional do Índio (FUNAI).

I dont think this sentence in question must necessarily be in the translation. Any input?
zabrowa
English translation:which are presently regulated by
Explanation:
The Sentence shouldn't be in the translation??

Look, what is or isn't in a translation depends on a multitude of factors..

who is the intended audience and what is the purpose of the translation? How can any of us possibly know that?

Otherwise, in terms of pure text, How can you leave it out?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-03 17:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regularizado is not really regulated...but I think it works here

maybe better is administered by

final: administered by

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-03 17:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really don\'t understand your question at all....

anyway, administered by is my answer
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7which are presently regulated by
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +2[can be omitted]
Muriel Vasconcellos
5which are legitimized by....
Claudia Costa


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
which are presently regulated by


Explanation:
The Sentence shouldn't be in the translation??

Look, what is or isn't in a translation depends on a multitude of factors..

who is the intended audience and what is the purpose of the translation? How can any of us possibly know that?

Otherwise, in terms of pure text, How can you leave it out?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-03 17:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regularizado is not really regulated...but I think it works here

maybe better is administered by

final: administered by

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-03 17:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really don\'t understand your question at all....

anyway, administered by is my answer

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes,sounds fine to me.
13 mins

agree  Terje Ostgaard
14 mins

agree  Karen Haggerty: I think that both could work. But I'm more inclined to think "administered by" is the best translation in the case of describing FUNAI's oversight of indigenous territories.
46 mins

agree  Jonathan Morris: agree with your answer, but think 'regularizadas' has more the sense of 'formalized' - I.e. FUNAI has recognized that the Indians have formal title.
1 hr

agree  Isabel Vidigal
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which are legitimized by....


Explanation:
Legitimized land - ou terra regularizada, significa que a mesma é reconhecida oficialmente dentro de parâmetros legais. Nenhuma terra pode ser regularizada sem que a mesma não obedeça aos ditames da lei. O que a FUNAI faz é apenas, em nível administrativo, declarar que uma determinada porção de terra está ou não em conformidade com a lei. Tornar legítima, portanto, é tornar algo que estava à margem do sistema legal em algo publicamente reconhecido dentro dos limites da lei.

EXEMPLOS DE SEU USO NA LÍNGUA INGLESA:

1-About Search - Find it now!

... Shively Department of Geography Central Michigan University Pleasant, MI 48859 Voice: (989) 774-7596 The Euclid Supreme Court case legitimized land use zoning. ...
search.about.com/fullsearch. htm?terms=(Personal%20Web%20Page) - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


2- Where Has All the Land Gone

... During the colonial period, the French legitimized land ownership and protected it by law38… In fact, French attempts to use legalism to consolidate ...

3-[PDF] Who Owns China’s Land? Policies, Property Rights and Deliberate ...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The revision of the Constitution in 1988 legitimized land rent and transfer. under a “valued use system” (youshang shiyong zhidu) and heralded the ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0009443901000195 - S

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[can be omitted]


Explanation:
I think your question was whether or not this phrase could be omitted, and the answer is "yes." It depends on the surrounding context, the flow, the emphasis, the new information, etc., and in this case it isn't needed--nor does it hurt to leave it in.

In certain contexts, text and speech can tolerate some redundancy (in this case, "which are"). It slows down perception so that the reader or listener has time to understand. So it's not wrong to leave it in, and it's not wrong to omit it.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Exactly, the question here isn't about the translation of "regularizadas" at all.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nesrin!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anarita!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search