a comitiva partiu do forte

English translation: party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:comitiva
English translation:party
Entered by: vanswift (X)

18:20 Apr 3, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: a comitiva partiu do forte
CONTEXT
Em 18 de julho de 1969 a comitiva partiu do forte, por terra, abrindo caminho e alcançando a cidade de Vila Bela em 24 de julho de 1770
zabrowa
the party left the fort
Explanation:
well, you can also use retinue instead of party I suppose but personally I find it a bit over the top

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-03 18:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you might improve it a bit by using:

The party DEPARTED FROM the fort
Selected response from:

vanswift (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the posse or group left the fort
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +2the group set out from the fort
Paul Dixon
4 +3the entourage left the fort
Karen Haggerty
5 +2a delegation left from the fort
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4the party left the fort
vanswift (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the posse or group left the fort


Explanation:
Please note: I feel I am doing this translation..ergo, that's it for me..

good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-03 18:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better is: the exploration party or group

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: and w/ your comment.
42 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Like 'exploration party' because in fact it was what they really were...explorers!
3 hrs
  -> yes..exploration party is best here, ins't it?? :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: OK, especially Henrique's solution.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the party left the fort


Explanation:
well, you can also use retinue instead of party I suppose but personally I find it a bit over the top

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-03 18:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you might improve it a bit by using:

The party DEPARTED FROM the fort

vanswift (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a delegation left from the fort


Explanation:
retinue, entourage

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa: Eu só retiraria o "from".
28 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the entourage left the fort


Explanation:
Another way to say "group" that is more fitting with the context, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-03 18:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to put this at confidence level 5. Karen

Karen Haggerty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs

agree  Isabel Vidigal
8 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the group set out from the fort


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
2 hrs

agree  Susy Rodrigues: agree
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search