etnônimos

English translation: the spelling of indigenous ethnic group names

14:06 Apr 5, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: etnônimos
I am hesitant to translate this word as ETHNONYM because it sounds too technical for the tone of the paper, plus it seems pretentious. Considering the other uses below, I wonder if anyone might have some suggestions:
1) Neste trabalho, a grafia dos etnônimos indígenas
2) o emaranhado dos etnônimos Pareci, Cabixi e Nambikwára...
3) cujo etnônimo aparece pela primeira vez
zabrowa
English translation:the spelling of indigenous ethnic group names
Explanation:
IMO, if you are not going to use a technical word, it's just tribal names or names of indigenous tribes..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-05 14:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: ethnic group names

as from the UN:
ethnic groups are capitalized: African American, Caucasian, ...
www.uwp.edu/departments/university. relations/vics/language.pdf - Similar pages


[... various names of a people or an ethnic group, population figures, location, ... When spelling place names, common usage is generally adhered to. ...
www.un.org/depts/dhl/cultural_ diversity/toc/contents2.PDF - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-05 14:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or names of an ethnic group or ethnic groups
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the spelling of indigenous ethnic group names
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4name of ethnos/ethnic group
Clauwolf
3 +1ethnic groups
Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etnônimos
ethnic groups


Explanation:
maybe?

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs
  -> thanks, Henrique :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etnônimos
name of ethnos/ethnic group


Explanation:
I think you may use "ethnonym".

Ethnonym: name of an ethnos/ethnic group. Shi’i and Sunni. Sufism. Acculturation.
Ethnogenesis. Pogrom. Hegemonic. 3 ETHNIC IDENTITY II. Feb. 12, 2003 ...
ocw.mit.edu/.../Anthropology/21A-226Spring2003/ E9652C26-F37D-4400-BCFF-60A0FB6D45B9/0/03_e_identity_II.pdf

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
etnônimos
the spelling of indigenous ethnic group names


Explanation:
IMO, if you are not going to use a technical word, it's just tribal names or names of indigenous tribes..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-05 14:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: ethnic group names

as from the UN:
ethnic groups are capitalized: African American, Caucasian, ...
www.uwp.edu/departments/university. relations/vics/language.pdf - Similar pages


[... various names of a people or an ethnic group, population figures, location, ... When spelling place names, common usage is generally adhered to. ...
www.un.org/depts/dhl/cultural_ diversity/toc/contents2.PDF - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-05 14:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or names of an ethnic group or ethnic groups

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
15 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
29 mins

agree  Ana Thompson
29 mins

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search