auto da fundação

English translation: founding document

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:auto da fundação
English translation:founding document
Entered by: zabrowa

17:29 Apr 5, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: auto da fundação
O auto da fundação do forte data de junho de 1776
zabrowa
Founding document
Explanation:
who knows what it is..it could be several things..but the generic for auto is document..the founding document

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-05 18:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Morgan Library, Fort Collins, Colorado 80523-1019 USA ... Items include bound
ledgers with founding documents such as articles of incorporation and ...
vulture.library.colostate.edu/water/html/wipv.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

West Central Nieghborhood Association of Fort Wayne
... Articles of Organization, Certificate of Incorporation, Organizational Charter,
or other founding document of this Corporation filed with an office of ...
www.westcentralneighborhood.org/article15.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

African American News&Issues
... Fort Bend Fort Worth Galveston Gregg Harris Harrison Jefferson Lubbock ...
So, in our founding document, the federal government was structured as a ...
www.aframnews.com/html/2004-07-28/auslead1.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Founding document
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4Letter of Foundation
Eduardo Queiroz
4act of foundation
Jonathan Morris


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto da fundação
act of foundation


Explanation:
auto nowadays is more official record/registration

Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto da fundação
Letter of Foundation


Explanation:
PONTIFICAL COUNCIL FOR CULTURE - PROFILE
... II and the 1982 letter of foundation), while respecting the autonomy of their
... the Holy See’s cultural institutions (Cf. 1982 letter of foundation). ...
www.vatican.va/roman_curia/pontifical_councils/ cultr/documents/rc_pc_cultr_pro_06061999_en.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

History of the Foundation
... The Latin version of the letter of foundation was intended for presentation
to the Curia in Rome. The signatory of this deed and therefore founder of ...
www.univie.ac.at/archiv/tour/2.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

HISTORICAL CALENDAR FOR SWEDISH ÖSTERBOTTEN
... Karl IX issued a letter of foundation for the city of Vasa. 1607, 22 Aug.
Karl IX gave his consent to a request from Kronoby that Påras chapel become an ...
delphi.eget.net/ index.php?HISTORICAL%20CALENDAR%20FOR%20SWEDISH%20%D6STERBOTTEN - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Order of Preachers
... The pontifical letter of foundation said: "These are to be the champions of
the Faith and the true lights of the world." This could apply only to ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auto da fundação
Founding document


Explanation:
who knows what it is..it could be several things..but the generic for auto is document..the founding document

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-05 18:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Morgan Library, Fort Collins, Colorado 80523-1019 USA ... Items include bound
ledgers with founding documents such as articles of incorporation and ...
vulture.library.colostate.edu/water/html/wipv.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

West Central Nieghborhood Association of Fort Wayne
... Articles of Organization, Certificate of Incorporation, Organizational Charter,
or other founding document of this Corporation filed with an office of ...
www.westcentralneighborhood.org/article15.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

African American News&Issues
... Fort Bend Fort Worth Galveston Gregg Harris Harrison Jefferson Lubbock ...
So, in our founding document, the federal government was structured as a ...
www.aframnews.com/html/2004-07-28/auslead1.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search