irmã da que já possuía

English translation: sister of his current wife

01:21 Apr 7, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: irmã da que já possuía
CONTEXT -- ALSO APPRECIATED ARE YOUR THOUGHTS ON THE TERM "DO MATTO" WHICH APPEAR IN THE SECOND LINE

Bernardo Cardoso –, vindo a finalizar-se em fins de maio de 1783, quando, chegando “do matto um índio com uma nova mulher, irmã da que já possuía, Bernardo os descasou, tomando a noiva para si e dando em troca ao índio uma mulher com quem estava. Indignados os índios com tal despotismo incendiaram a aldeia, e mataram o director e todos os brancos aldeiados, em número de sete”.
zabrowa
English translation:sister of his current wife
Explanation:
The direct translation would be: "the sister of the one the one he already possessed", but this is the way I would state it in English.

Regarding "matto": it's a misspelling of "mato", which means jungle/woods/wild/scrub/country.
Selected response from:

Karen Haggerty
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13sister of his current wife
Karen Haggerty
5an Indian coming in from the jungle with a new woman, sister of the wife he already had
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5his current wife's sister
EduardoSanglard
4sister of his wife
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
irmã da que já possuía
sister of his current wife


Explanation:
The direct translation would be: "the sister of the one the one he already possessed", but this is the way I would state it in English.

Regarding "matto": it's a misspelling of "mato", which means jungle/woods/wild/scrub/country.

Karen Haggerty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ricardo!

agree  Luiza Modesto
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luiza!

agree  Edward Lines
31 mins
  -> obrigada, Edward!

agree  António Ribeiro: "to possess a woman" - politicamente correcto? Não creio.
1 hr
  -> Ha! Obrigada, Antonio.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: For "mato," you could also say "interior" in this case.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada. Good comment re: mato.

agree  Isabel Vidigal: que história.........
2 hrs
  -> Isso, mesmo. Obrigada!

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  EduardoSanglard
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Claudia Costa
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Felipe Simões
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): it isn't exactly current wife...the Portuguese means wife and woman..so, sister of the wife he already had..in other words, he was already married
13 hrs
  -> Right. If he was already married, this was the sister of his current wife/woman.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irmã da que já possuía
his current wife's sister


Explanation:
Eu gosto assim!!!

EduardoSanglard
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irmã da que já possuía
sister of his wife


Explanation:
On what accounts for 'do mato' I believe that 'from the bush' is a quite good version...

Henrique Magalhaes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Henrique....Hello..usually, that use of bush is used in an African context....:)
11 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irmã da que já possuía
an Indian coming in from the jungle with a new woman, sister of the wife he already had


Explanation:
It depends on how you translate this..

1)mulher=wife "with a new wife, his first wife's sister"

2)mulher=women "with a new woman, sister of the wife he already had...


sorry to go against the grain...but I just can't see this in any other way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-07 15:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Karen:

current is in opposition to former, future..

here, it means sister of the wife he already had..but not sister of this current wife..because that implies it could be sister of this former or future wife..

I think it means: sister of his wife..something he already had.. and not wife now.

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search