International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

econômico-territoriais

English translation: economic and territorial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:econômico-territoriais
English translation:economic and territorial
Entered by: zabrowa

21:40 Apr 7, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: econômico-territoriais
CONTEXT
os quais lutavam por sua autonomia e pela preservação de seus ‘bens’ sócio-culturais e econômico-territoriais.
zabrowa
economic and territorial
Explanation:
Para mim isto é invenção. Este texto é do Brasil? Eu traduziria os termos separadamente:

...sociocultural, economic and territorial assets.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Yes, this text is written by a Brazilian - a linguist no less!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2economic and territorial
Luiza Modesto
4 +1regional economic (modifying "bens" )
Latin_Hellas (X)
3 +1economic territorial
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic territorial


Explanation:
[PDF] 1 Implications of Spatial Socio-Ecology A Synopsis.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... An active socio-economic territorial environment smoothes out the extreme action
... of innovations and generates socio-economic territorial frameworks ...
www.hicsocial.org/ Social2003Proceedings/Michael%20%20Sonis.pdf

Ecoscience
... Faecal pellets used as an economic territorial marker in two terrestrial alpine
salamanders Patrick GAUTIER & Claude MIAUD, UMR CNRS 5553, ...
www.ecoscience.ulaval.ca/catalogue/ E_detail.php?retour=26&id=52

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Haggerty
38 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
econômico-territoriais
economic and territorial


Explanation:
Para mim isto é invenção. Este texto é do Brasil? Eu traduziria os termos separadamente:

...sociocultural, economic and territorial assets.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Yes, this text is written by a Brazilian - a linguist no less!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
37 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's definitely the best solution.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
econômico-territoriais
regional economic (modifying "bens" )


Explanation:
A more modern-sounding alternative to "economic and territorial" which is also adequate.

Latin_Hellas (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa: REGIONAL ECONOMIC ASSETS >>> www.ouranos.ca/doc/03-09-09NEGovPrem.pdf
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search