índios Nambikwára do Norte e do Campo

English translation: Nambikwára do Norte and Nambikwára do Campo Indians

02:41 Apr 8, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: índios Nambikwára do Norte e do Campo
This is in reference to Brazilian Indians. I know I already asked a question like this and now am curious about capitalization and word order. The more I see it the less I like it though:

"Northern and Inland Nambikwára Indians"

I wonder what you experienced translators think about the following alternative

"Nambikwára Northern and Plains Indians"

(I realize that Plains Indians refers to American tribes, but if it is headed with Nambikwára, maybe it is acceptable).
zabrowa
English translation:Nambikwára do Norte and Nambikwára do Campo Indians
Explanation:
I think both are proper names and should be kept in Portuguese. Check out this site (use "find" tool):

http://landru.myhome.net/jtrees/text/Nations_of_new-world.tx...

The site is in English but the names of these tribes are kept in Portuguese. There are another two sites in English that keep those names in Portuguese:

http://edtech.tennessee.edu/itc/grants/twt2000/modules/mferr...

http://www.socioambiental.org/pib/english/whwhhow/wichpe.sht...

I found no sites with "Nambikwara from the North" and all the sites with "Northern Nambikwara" are from the Netherlands.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nambikwára Idnians from the North and from the Plains
Claudio Mazotti
4 +2Nambikwára do Norte and Nambikwára do Campo Indians
Luiza Modesto
5the northern inland Namikwára indians
Susy Rodrigues
3Northern Nambikwára and Campo Indians
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Northern Nambikwára and Campo Indians


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Mas como não sou brasileiro, admito que possa não estar certo.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
índios Nambikwára do Norte e do Campo
Nambikwára Idnians from the North and from the Plains


Explanation:
For administrative reasons, the FUNAI (National Foundation of the Indian) has divided the Nambikwara region into three parts: Campo (Plains), Norte (North), Vale (Valley).
www.let.vu.nl/onderzoek/zwaartepunten/humanLanguageFaculty/ projects/grammaticalDescription/wetzels.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: No need to repeat "from." I certainly don't recommend trying to put the adjectives in front of the name!!
19 mins
  -> I agree, I think the use of "from" best relates to the regions stated...

agree  Claudia Costa
9 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
índios Nambikwára do Norte e do Campo
Nambikwára do Norte and Nambikwára do Campo Indians


Explanation:
I think both are proper names and should be kept in Portuguese. Check out this site (use "find" tool):

http://landru.myhome.net/jtrees/text/Nations_of_new-world.tx...

The site is in English but the names of these tribes are kept in Portuguese. There are another two sites in English that keep those names in Portuguese:

http://edtech.tennessee.edu/itc/grants/twt2000/modules/mferr...

http://www.socioambiental.org/pib/english/whwhhow/wichpe.sht...

I found no sites with "Nambikwara from the North" and all the sites with "Northern Nambikwara" are from the Netherlands.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes I would go with academic usage in papers written in English and that are not translated..and would not use Plains..
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Isabel Vidigal: YES! I just found out these are the names of the tribes, this is clear seeing those sites....
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
índios Nambikwára do Norte e do Campo
the northern inland Namikwára indians


Explanation:
or you could also rephrase as "the northern inland Namikwára tribe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-08 10:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry meant to write \"Nambikwára\"

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search