International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ao longo do percurso histórico

English translation: throughout history

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ao longo do percurso histórico
English translation:throughout history
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

01:09 Apr 11, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: ao longo do percurso histórico
...e esse fato pode ter favorecido à sua independência grupal ao longo do percurso histórico

>> over the course of time?

surely someone has a more elegant way to put this.
zabrowa
throughout history
Explanation:
Apenas > 1300000 sites :)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="throughout history"

Um exemplo:

TECHNOLOGY THROUGHOUT HISTORY
Simple to read presentation of tools in the stone, bronze, and iron ages.
www.bergen.org/technology/techis.html
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7throughout history
Luiza Modesto
5throughout the course of history
skport
5through the pages of history
Paul Dixon
4 +1over the course of history
Eduardo Queiroz
3along the course of history
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ao longo do percurso histórico
along the course of history


Explanation:
Just an attempt.

Introduction
... Along the course of history, Rowan County played host to several notables
including Andrew Jackson, who studied law here and George Washington, ...
www.rowanchamber.com/community.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

an archive
... Let us take a journey along the course of history to see how our national flag
has come to evolve through various changes. Getting familiar with the ...
www.theholidayspot.com/flagday/history/archive.htm - 15k

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ao longo do percurso histórico
over the course of history


Explanation:
not much different; ex.:

TEACH: Native Peoples of the Great Lakes Region
... Approximately 120 bands of Native Peoples have occupied the Great Lakes basin
over the course of history. In the United States, Native Peoples are also ...
www.great-lakes.net/teach/history/native/native_1.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Course List
... within the parameters of its cultural context, and how the aesthetic agenda
of the literature of the visual arts has changed over the course of history. ...
www.risd.edu/ coursewin.cfm?Number=LAEL*LE59&Instructor=Henry_Fernandez - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Importance of Place and History: The Studies in Race ...
... 2) reflect on how different manifestations of racism have surfaced over the
course of history; 3) recognize how matters of race affect society today; ...
www.diversityweb.org/digest/sp02/temple.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Palmer College of Chiropractic, Academics, BS, Course Descriptions
... This course explores the subject of change in society and the impact of business
and economics on these changes over the course of history. ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Rodrigues
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ao longo do percurso histórico
through the pages of history


Explanation:
This is a somewhat poetic way of putting it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ao longo do percurso histórico
throughout history


Explanation:
Apenas > 1300000 sites :)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="throughout history"

Um exemplo:

TECHNOLOGY THROUGHOUT HISTORY
Simple to read presentation of tools in the stone, bronze, and iron ages.
www.bergen.org/technology/techis.html

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's what I would have said.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Lucy Phillips: absolutely - that simple!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  ecoelho
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
18 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ao longo do percurso histórico
throughout the course of history


Explanation:
That is how I would translate it - a common phrase in this context in English - try it on google.

skport
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search