International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

desarticulação e desequilíbrio sócio-cultural e político mais intenso

English translation: a more intense [process of] socio-cultural and political disarticulation and instability

18:34 Apr 11, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Portuguese term or phrase: desarticulação e desequilíbrio sócio-cultural e político mais intenso
passaram por processo de desarticulação e desequilíbrio sócio-cultural e político mais intenso
zabrowa
English translation:a more intense [process of] socio-cultural and political disarticulation and instability
Explanation:
they underwent a more intense process of socio-cultural and political disarticulation and instability.

'disjointedness' is another term you could use for 'disarticulation' if you don't like the latter. I would probably prefer 'disjointedness' in fact, since it seems more widespread in its use than disarticulation.
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a more intense [process of] socio-cultural and political disarticulation and instability
Lucy Phillips
5a more intense process of social and cultural imbalance and disconnection
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
desarticulação e desequilíbrio sócio-cultural e político mais intenso
a more intense [process of] socio-cultural and political disarticulation and instability


Explanation:
they underwent a more intense process of socio-cultural and political disarticulation and instability.

'disjointedness' is another term you could use for 'disarticulation' if you don't like the latter. I would probably prefer 'disjointedness' in fact, since it seems more widespread in its use than disarticulation.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
26 mins

agree  Luiza Modesto
27 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
29 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: I would opt for "..... incoherence and instability"//Muriel is right about the use of process here so I agree then not disjointedness or incoherence which is a state not a process
1 hr

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: If you add "process," then I think that in this case it actually means "breakdown" (it hasn't broken down yet, but it's in the process of breaking down).
1 hr
  -> true - and perhaps 'disarticulation', which implies a process, would therefore be more appropriate here than 'disjointedness' then.

agree  Claudia Costa
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desarticulação e desequilíbrio sócio-cultural e político mais intenso
a more intense process of social and cultural imbalance and disconnection


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search