A Secretaria da Cultura , o Secretário da Juventude e a Diretora de Eventos .

English translation: The Secretary for Youth and the Director of Events

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A Secretaria da Cultura , o Secretário da Juventude e a Diretora de Eventos .
English translation:The Secretary for Youth and the Director of Events
Entered by: Cybeles Lehner

01:14 Apr 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Human Resources / positions
Portuguese term or phrase: A Secretaria da Cultura , o Secretário da Juventude e a Diretora de Eventos .
Nome de um novo departamento criado na Prefeitura que se chama SECRETARIA DA JUVENTUDE, onde o cargo mais alto é o do SECRETÁRIO DA JUVENTUDE e depois os diretores de EVENTOS, DIRETOR DE ESPORTES, etc.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
The Department of Culture, the Secretary for Youth (Affairs) and the Director of Events
Explanation:
Journal
... Mr. Reuben Fenech, Private Secretary to the Parliamentary Secretary for Youth,
Sport, ... Secretary for Youth and Sports, Head of Delegation, Palestine; ...
www.un.org/events/youth98/dailypro/118jour.htm - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-15 01:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US Treasury - Recent OFAC Actions: 03/10/2003
... KASUKUWERE, Saviour, Deputy Secretary for Youth Affairs of Zimbabwe; DOB 23
Oct 1970 (individual) [ZIMB]. KURUNERI, Christopher, Deputy Minister, ...
www.treas.gov/offices/enforcement/ ofac/actions/20030310.shtml - 41k

Youth Employment Summit: YES Campaign
... Within the Government, the State Secretary for Youth and Sports coordinates
the national youth policy of Nigeria in cooperation with other youth-serving ...
www.yesweb.org/countrydemographics/yesnigeria.html - 26k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The Department of Culture, the Secretary for Youth (Affairs) and the Director of Events
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1The Secretariat of Culture, the Secretary for Youth Affairs and the Director of Events
Adalberto Brito


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A Secretaria da Cultura , o Secretário da Juventude e a Diretora de Eventos .
The Department of Culture, the Secretary for Youth (Affairs) and the Director of Events


Explanation:
Journal
... Mr. Reuben Fenech, Private Secretary to the Parliamentary Secretary for Youth,
Sport, ... Secretary for Youth and Sports, Head of Delegation, Palestine; ...
www.un.org/events/youth98/dailypro/118jour.htm - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-15 01:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US Treasury - Recent OFAC Actions: 03/10/2003
... KASUKUWERE, Saviour, Deputy Secretary for Youth Affairs of Zimbabwe; DOB 23
Oct 1970 (individual) [ZIMB]. KURUNERI, Christopher, Deputy Minister, ...
www.treas.gov/offices/enforcement/ ofac/actions/20030310.shtml - 41k

Youth Employment Summit: YES Campaign
... Within the Government, the State Secretary for Youth and Sports coordinates
the national youth policy of Nigeria in cooperation with other youth-serving ...
www.yesweb.org/countrydemographics/yesnigeria.html - 26k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolindo: não podia ser outra coisa.
1 hr

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
7 hrs

agree  Claudia Massey
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A Secretaria da Cultura , o Secretário da Juventude e a Diretora de Eventos .
The Secretariat of Culture, the Secretary for Youth Affairs and the Director of Events


Explanation:
In Brazil, "Secretariat of Culture" and in Portugal "Secretariat for Culture". Secretary for Youth Affairs (UNESCO)


    Reference: http://www.gksoft.com/govt/en/br.html
    Reference: http://www.culturelink.org/culpol/portugal.html
Adalberto Brito
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search