Acertos contábeis

English translation: accounting adjustments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Acertos contábeis
English translation: accounting adjustments
Entered by: Jonathan Morris

01:24 Apr 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Human Resources / positions
Portuguese term or phrase: Acertos contábeis
acertos contábeis, pendências contábeis... todos termos de contabilidade que desconheço. Agradeço sua ajuda.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
accounting adjustments
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-15 01:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pendências contábeis would be \'outstanding accounting items\'
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5accounting adjustments
Jonathan Morris
3Accounting adjustments
Adalberto Brito


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Acertos contábeis
accounting adjustments


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-15 01:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pendências contábeis would be \'outstanding accounting items\'

Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ecoelho
8 hrs
  -> thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Acertos contábeis
Accounting adjustments


Explanation:
"Adjusted gross income", "Adjustable-rate mortgage", both accounting terms used in the USA (Random House Unabridged Dictionary)

Adalberto Brito
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search