...sendo que na verdade deveriam ter emitido...

English translation: ... they should in fact have issued...

01:35 Apr 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Human Resources / grammar
Portuguese term or phrase: ...sendo que na verdade deveriam ter emitido...
parte de um texto contábil...
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
English translation:... they should in fact have issued...
Explanation:
Suggestion based on experience...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-17 21:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the \"in fact\". So, \"...should in fact have been issued...\"
Selected response from:

Adalberto Brito
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5... they should in fact have issued...
Adalberto Brito
4whereas they should instead
CristinaPereira
3 +1when actually the ... should have been issued
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when actually the ... should have been issued


Explanation:
É difícil saber sem contexto.



Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalberto Brito: Now, withe context provided, I would say that the correct sentence should read: "...should have been issued..."
2 days 19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whereas they should instead


Explanation:
whereas they should instead have issued/invoiced...

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
... they should in fact have issued...


Explanation:
Suggestion based on experience...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-17 21:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the \"in fact\". So, \"...should in fact have been issued...\"

Adalberto Brito
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
6 hrs

agree  canaria
7 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
8 hrs

agree  ecoelho
8 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
2 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search